August 25th, 2009

Here are Todays Amazing Boot Size Deals!

Air Walker Walking Boot with Air Bladder
Air Walker Walking Boot with Air Bladder
$45.95
Time Remaining: 22d 19h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $45.95
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS MASSAGING GEL WORK INSOLES R U GELLIN MENS SZ 8 13
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS MASSAGING GEL WORK INSOLES R U GELLIN MENS SZ 8 13
$23.73 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 19h 44m
Adjust a lift Heel lift size Medium set of 2
Adjust a lift Heel lift size Medium set of 2
$7.02 (11 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 50m
MedSpec ASO Ankle Brace Stabilizer Orthosis
MedSpec ASO Ankle Brace Stabilizer Orthosis
$28.99
Time Remaining: 11d 20h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $28.99
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
$12.55 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 18h 37m
Vintage Leg Foot Brace Womens Size 65
Vintage Leg Foot Brace Womens Size 65
$22.00
Time Remaining: 2d 13h 17m
2 ASO Ankle Brace Support Stabilizer Guard NIB
2 ASO Ankle Brace Support Stabilizer Guard NIB
$56.99
Time Remaining: 18d 10h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $56.99
Virtual 5 Leg Hip Medical Brace
Virtual 5 Leg Hip Medical Brace
$22.00
Time Remaining: 2d 13h 17m
ASO Ankle Brace Support With Plastic Stays Brand New
ASO Ankle Brace Support With Plastic Stays Brand New
$39.99
Time Remaining: 13d 17h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99
Donjoy Medium walking boot
Donjoy Medium walking boot
$1.04 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 30m
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 21m
Ossur Air Equalizer Low Top Walking Boot FAST Priority Shipping
Ossur Air Equalizer Low Top Walking Boot FAST Priority Shipping
$45.00
Time Remaining: 28d 2h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00
Donjoy MaxTrax ROM Air Walker Size Large Men 105 135 Women 115 14
Donjoy MaxTrax ROM Air Walker Size Large Men 105 135 Women 115 14
$50.00
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00
DonJoy ProCare MaxTrax Walker Tall Boot 79 95327 Large NEW
DonJoy ProCare MaxTrax Walker Tall Boot 79 95327 Large NEW
$9.95
Time Remaining: 8h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $39.95
Ankle Brace Support Stabilizer Guard NIB One by ASO
Ankle Brace Support Stabilizer Guard NIB One by ASO
$27.49
Time Remaining: 23d 16h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $27.49
DJ Ortho Orthopedic Walking Boot Size Large
DJ Ortho Orthopedic Walking Boot Size Large
$9.99
Time Remaining: 10h 4m
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief full length insoles Priority Shipping ALL sizes
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief full length insoles Priority Shipping ALL sizes
$34.95
Time Remaining: 28d 2h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
medical foot brace
medical foot brace
$35.00
Time Remaining: 9h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00
4 NEW DR SCHOLLS MASSAGING GEL WORK INSOLES R U GELLIN MENS SZ 8 13
4 NEW DR SCHOLLS MASSAGING GEL WORK INSOLES R U GELLIN MENS SZ 8 13
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 17h 34m
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief 3 4 length insoles Priority Shipping All Sizes
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief 3 4 length insoles Priority Shipping All Sizes
$34.95
Time Remaining: 28d 2h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Vectra Air Basic Walker Boot with Tall Liner Kit by Breg Size Medium
Vectra Air Basic Walker Boot with Tall Liner Kit by Breg Size Medium
$40.00
Time Remaining: 16h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00
DEROYAL WALKING BOOT BRACE
DEROYAL WALKING BOOT BRACE
$29.99
Time Remaining: 2d 12h 56m
ASO Ankle Brace Two Braces One Pair
ASO Ankle Brace Two Braces One Pair
$53.99
Time Remaining: 23d 16h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $53.99
Medium Boot for Plantar Fasciitis black
Medium Boot for Plantar Fasciitis black
$3.38 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 6h 57m
ASO Ankle Brace
ASO Ankle Brace
$27.50
Time Remaining: 24d 19h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $27.50
Walking Cast Orthopedic Boot Brace Foot Shin Ankle Size Medium
Walking Cast Orthopedic Boot Brace Foot Shin Ankle Size Medium
$29.99
Time Remaining: 23h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99
Brand New  Sealed Dr Scholls Massaging Gel Work Insoles Mens sizes 8 13
Brand New Sealed Dr Scholls Massaging Gel Work Insoles Mens sizes 8 13
$4.25 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 13h 26m
Spenco 3 4 Orthotic Arch Support Insole Shoe Insert ALL SIZE  0 1 2 3 4 5 6
Spenco 3 4 Orthotic Arch Support Insole Shoe Insert ALL SIZE 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
$16.75
Time Remaining: 17d 17h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $16.75
DonJoy MaxTrax ROM Ankle Brace Walker Walking Shoe Cast Boot Sz Large NR
DonJoy MaxTrax ROM Ankle Brace Walker Walking Shoe Cast Boot Sz Large NR
$27.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 46m
Air Walker Brace Low Top Walking Boot with Air System
Air Walker Brace Low Top Walking Boot with Air System
$44.95
Time Remaining: 22d 19h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $44.95
DJ ORTHOPEDICS PADDED BLACK INFLATE WALKING BOOT MEDIUM
DJ ORTHOPEDICS PADDED BLACK INFLATE WALKING BOOT MEDIUM
$19.96
Time Remaining: 21h 5m
DONJOY MAXTRAX AIR WALKER MEDICAL BOOT MEDIUM 55 10 MENS 65 11 WOMENS
DONJOY MAXTRAX AIR WALKER MEDICAL BOOT MEDIUM 55 10 MENS 65 11 WOMENS
$49.99
Time Remaining: 20h 32m
Footminders Catwalk High Heels Orthotic Insoles
Footminders Catwalk High Heels Orthotic Insoles
$21.95
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $21.95
Ossur Rebound Ankle Brace Right Foot Stabilizer Support Small Free Strap
Ossur Rebound Ankle Brace Right Foot Stabilizer Support Small Free Strap
$47.99
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 52m
Post Surgery Boot 1 and Shoe 1 Mens Large Size Used Once NICE
Post Surgery Boot 1 and Shoe 1 Mens Large Size Used Once NICE
$12.00
Time Remaining: 13h 59m
New SILIPOS SILOPAD Gel Achilles Heel Pads Protection Sleeves S M or L XL
New SILIPOS SILOPAD Gel Achilles Heel Pads Protection Sleeves S M or L XL
$23.99
Time Remaining: 8d 21h
Buy It Now for only: $23.99
DeRoyal De Royal Post Surgery Walking Boot Brace Sprain Inline Walker
DeRoyal De Royal Post Surgery Walking Boot Brace Sprain Inline Walker
$29.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 45m
Soft Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis New LARGE
Soft Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis New LARGE
$18.50
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $18.50
DJ Orthopedic Walking Cast Boot Size Large adjustable like new
DJ Orthopedic Walking Cast Boot Size Large adjustable like new
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 19m
Air Relax Circulation Improving Leg Wraps Soothe Muscles Reduce Swelling
Air Relax Circulation Improving Leg Wraps Soothe Muscles Reduce Swelling
$49.95
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99
Footminders Comfort Arch Support Orthotic Insoles
Footminders Comfort Arch Support Orthotic Insoles
$27.95
Time Remaining: 4d 11h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $27.95
Mt Emey Black Boots
Mt Emey Black Boots
$35.00
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 47m
Prevalon Pressure Relieving Heel Protectors Mint Pair
Prevalon Pressure Relieving Heel Protectors Mint Pair
$110.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 59m
Soft Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis New XLARGE
Soft Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis New XLARGE
$18.50
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $18.50
Hollister Heel Boot with Orthotic Mint Pair
Hollister Heel Boot with Orthotic Mint Pair
$110.00
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $149.00
15 20 mmHg WHITE Medical Compression Stockings Socks S
15 20 mmHg WHITE Medical Compression Stockings Socks S
$8.97
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $8.97
Thermoskin Heel Rite Plantar Fasciitis boot
Thermoskin Heel Rite Plantar Fasciitis boot
$25.00
Time Remaining: 15h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
6 NEW DR SCHOLLS FOR HER COMFORT INSOLES fits bootsheelsflats WOMANS SZ 6 10
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6d 12h 36m
ASO Speed Lacer Ankle Brace Support Guard Brand New
ASO Speed Lacer Ankle Brace Support Guard Brand New
$35.99
Time Remaining: 19d 17h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $35.99
NEW Maxtrax DJ Orthopedics LLC Medium Medical Boot
NEW Maxtrax DJ Orthopedics LLC Medium Medical Boot
$27.24
Time Remaining: 3d 16h 23m
MaxTrax Air Ankle Walker Fracture Cast Boot
MaxTrax Air Ankle Walker Fracture Cast Boot
$69.95
Time Remaining: 20d 23m
Buy It Now for only: $69.95
Aircast Walker Pneumatic FOOT Surgical Boot Brace no pump Size Small
Aircast Walker Pneumatic FOOT Surgical Boot Brace no pump Size Small
$30.00
Time Remaining: 4d 15h 35m
Darco Body Armor Walker ll Medical Boot Size M
Darco Body Armor Walker ll Medical Boot Size M
$14.99
Time Remaining: 4d 8h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99
Short Walking Cast Boot Choice of Color
Short Walking Cast Boot Choice of Color
$47.95
Time Remaining: 20d 24m
Buy It Now for only: $47.95
Aircast FP Walker Large 01F L w pump in perfect condition
Aircast FP Walker Large 01F L w pump in perfect condition
$10.00
Time Remaining: 3d 10h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00
Orthopedic Support Boot Ladies Size Small 5 6 Worn Just Briefly
Orthopedic Support Boot Ladies Size Small 5 6 Worn Just Briefly
$54.99
Time Remaining: 3d 14h 16m
New SPENCO RX ARCH CUSHIONS Supports 3 4 Length Shoe Insoles Inserts ALL SIZES
New SPENCO RX ARCH CUSHIONS Supports 3 4 Length Shoe Insoles Inserts ALL SIZES
$15.29
Time Remaining: 10d 12h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $15.29
Bledsoe J Walker Boot NEW Size L
Bledsoe J Walker Boot NEW Size L
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 57m
New SPENCO RX ARCH CUSHIONS Supports Full Length Shoe Insoles Inserts ALL SIZES
New SPENCO RX ARCH CUSHIONS Supports Full Length Shoe Insoles Inserts ALL SIZES
$16.99
Time Remaining: 10d 12h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $16.99
Bledsoe JWalker Fracture Cast Boot Size Medium Air Ankle Support
Bledsoe JWalker Fracture Cast Boot Size Medium Air Ankle Support
$43.99
Time Remaining: 3d 21h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $48.99
ORTHOPEDIC WALKING BOOT RIGHT FOOT
ORTHOPEDIC WALKING BOOT RIGHT FOOT
$25.00
Time Remaining: 2d 10h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $28.00
ORTHAHEEL WORKFORCE SMALL SIZE Mens 55 7 Womens 65 8
ORTHAHEEL WORKFORCE SMALL SIZE Mens 55 7 Womens 65 8
$21.95
Time Remaining: 9d 11h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $21.95
AirCast FP Walker Boots 1 Large O1F L  1 Medium O1F M w Pump  Manual
AirCast FP Walker Boots 1 Large O1F L 1 Medium O1F M w Pump Manual
$39.99
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 58m
Stabalizer Cam Walker Fracture Boot
Stabalizer Cam Walker Fracture Boot
$15.00
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00
DARCO Orthopedic Low Top Walker Medical Walking Boot Foot Brace M
DARCO Orthopedic Low Top Walker Medical Walking Boot Foot Brace M
$16.99
Time Remaining: 29d 16h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $16.99
Bledsoe J Walker Boot NEW XL
Bledsoe J Walker Boot NEW XL
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 57m
SECRET Height Increase Heel Cushion Half Insole In Sock
SECRET Height Increase Heel Cushion Half Insole In Sock
$9.98
Time Remaining: 26d 18h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $9.98
Ossur Air Equalizer Hi Top Walking Boot X Large
Ossur Air Equalizer Hi Top Walking Boot X Large
$19.99
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99
WALKING CAST BOOT BRACE FOOT ANKLE SHIN SZ MEDIUM TOP SHELF ORTHO
WALKING CAST BOOT BRACE FOOT ANKLE SHIN SZ MEDIUM TOP SHELF ORTHO
$2.27 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 7m
DryKids Bedwetting Mattress Alarm Non Invasive  LOUD
DryKids Bedwetting Mattress Alarm Non Invasive LOUD
$79.13
Time Remaining: 8d 16h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $79.13
DJ ORTHO ORTHOPEDIC AIR PUMP INFLATABLE MEDICAL WALKING BOOT CAST BRACE FRACTURE
DJ ORTHO ORTHOPEDIC AIR PUMP INFLATABLE MEDICAL WALKING BOOT CAST BRACE FRACTURE
$7.99
Time Remaining: 4d 15h 14m
DJ ORTHO ORTHOPEDIC MEDICAL WALKING BOOT CAST BRACE FRACTURE X LARGE MADE MEXICO
DJ ORTHO ORTHOPEDIC MEDICAL WALKING BOOT CAST BRACE FRACTURE X LARGE MADE MEXICO
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 15h 28m
BREG Orthopedic Medical Walking Boot Foot Brace Support Mobility Disability M
BREG Orthopedic Medical Walking Boot Foot Brace Support Mobility Disability M
$17.99
Time Remaining: 29d 15h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $17.99
Short Mid Calf Cam Walker Fracture Boot
Short Mid Calf Cam Walker Fracture Boot
$18.00
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00
Pair Memory Foam Insoles Shoe Comfort Unisex 1 Size Cushion Foot Pad Heel Shock
Pair Memory Foam Insoles Shoe Comfort Unisex 1 Size Cushion Foot Pad Heel Shock
$3.80
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $3.80
Original Rooke Boot
Original Rooke Boot
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00
Stabilizer Air Cam Walker Fracture Boot Inflatable
Stabilizer Air Cam Walker Fracture Boot Inflatable
$30.00
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $34.00
Bledsoe JWalker Fracture Cast Boot
Bledsoe JWalker Fracture Cast Boot
$59.95
Time Remaining: 20d 23m
Buy It Now for only: $59.95
Ossur A W0900BLK Air Equalizer Low Top Black Walking Boot Small
Ossur A W0900BLK Air Equalizer Low Top Black Walking Boot Small
$11.99
Time Remaining: 6d 13h 19m
WALKING CAST BOOT BRACE FOOT ANKLE SHIN SIZE MEDIUM by OSSUR
WALKING CAST BOOT BRACE FOOT ANKLE SHIN SIZE MEDIUM by OSSUR
$16.99
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $16.99
Townsend TD Walker Stability Boot Size Medium fits Men 7 10  Women 8 11 Blk
Townsend TD Walker Stability Boot Size Medium fits Men 7 10 Women 8 11 Blk
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 21h 16m
Ossur Equalizer Cam Walker Medical Fracutre Boot
Ossur Equalizer Cam Walker Medical Fracutre Boot
$18.00
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00
deRoyal Orthopedic Walking Boot Size Large
deRoyal Orthopedic Walking Boot Size Large
$17.99
Time Remaining: 9d 14h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $17.99
MEDICAL SURGICAL post op  SHOE CAST BOOT by Darco
MEDICAL SURGICAL post op SHOE CAST BOOT by Darco
$14.99
Time Remaining: 2d 14h 22m
Steplite short leg Walker Boot Standard size Large fits shoe Mens or Womens
Steplite short leg Walker Boot Standard size Large fits shoe Mens or Womens
$20.00
Time Remaining: 4d 12h 27m
Walking Cast Boot Choice of Color
Walking Cast Boot Choice of Color
$47.95
Time Remaining: 20d 25m
Buy It Now for only: $47.95
Orthepedic Bledsoe Air JWalker Fracture Cast Boot Size Medium
Orthepedic Bledsoe Air JWalker Fracture Cast Boot Size Medium
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3d 18h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $49.95
MedSpec ASO EVO Speed Lacer Ankle Brace Stabilizer Black
MedSpec ASO EVO Speed Lacer Ankle Brace Stabilizer Black
$35.99
Time Remaining: 11d 19h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $35.99
DONJOY MATRAX WALKER BOOT MEDIUM NEW
DONJOY MATRAX WALKER BOOT MEDIUM NEW
$35.99
Time Remaining: 4d 14h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $40.99
Ankle Stabilizer Boot L or R Foot Ballistic Nylon Black Size XL USA Made
Ankle Stabilizer Boot L or R Foot Ballistic Nylon Black Size XL USA Made
$8.00
Time Remaining: 4d 18h 44m
Height Increase Elevator Shoes Insole Size L 15 to 2 inches Taller
Height Increase Elevator Shoes Insole Size L 15 to 2 inches Taller
$11.98
Time Remaining: 29d 3h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $11.98
Breg Vectra Premium Short Walker Size Small
Breg Vectra Premium Short Walker Size Small
$30.00
Time Remaining: 4d 20h 29m
Max Trax walker boot Large New in Bag
Max Trax walker boot Large New in Bag
$19.99
Time Remaining: 6d 15h 38m
Spenco Rx Full Length Orthotic Insoles Great for Plantar Fasciitis ALL sizes
Spenco Rx Full Length Orthotic Insoles Great for Plantar Fasciitis ALL sizes
$29.74
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $29.74
Prevalon Pressure Relieving Heel Protector SET OF 2
Prevalon Pressure Relieving Heel Protector SET OF 2
$20.00
Time Remaining: 5d 17h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00
Low Top Walking Brace Boot Walker
Low Top Walking Brace Boot Walker
$42.99
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $42.99
Keeping Pace brand boys boots size 9 NEW made for use with AFOs SMOs etc
Keeping Pace brand boys boots size 9 NEW made for use with AFOs SMOs etc
$25.00
Time Remaining: 5d 22h
Pneumatic CAM WALKER Low Top MED Air Walking BOOT BRACE  MINT worn ONCE
Pneumatic CAM WALKER Low Top MED Air Walking BOOT BRACE MINT worn ONCE
$55.00
Time Remaining: 6d 21h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00
10 slip resistant soles non skid pads shoe repair LG
10 slip resistant soles non skid pads shoe repair LG
$14.99
Time Remaining: 21d 8h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
NEXTEP CONTOUR WALKER WALKING BOOT BRACE SPLINT SIZE LARGENEAR NEW COND
NEXTEP CONTOUR WALKER WALKING BOOT BRACE SPLINT SIZE LARGENEAR NEW COND
$24.95
Time Remaining: 6d 23h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $27.95

More Great Information on Boot Size:

Life Size Plush and Teddy Bears After The War by Angeline Hope

With life size plush toys, a whole new way to play is immediately opened up for a child; no more pretending a lion or tiger is about to pounce in their make-believe jungle, but rather, they can have a soft toy that is almost as big as the real thing. With toy bears that are 7.5 feet in length or giraffes that are 4.5 feet in height, life size plush enables a child to bring the real animal to 'life,' all in the comfort of their own home.

The economy in Germany was nothing short of a disaster after the country's defeat in the war in 1918. With the Treaty of Versailles in place as of June 28, 1919, the territory was given up to Poland, Belgium, France, and Czechoslovakia. Under the newly formed League of Nations, all German colonies were given to the Allied Powers to administer which meant that the former German markets were much smaller than they were before. It was during this newly created environment that the once lauded German teddy bear industry that had become lost to British manufacturers during the war, was able to bounce back.

The original Steiff teddy bears (which were the first teddy's ever created) were made with mohair, but after the war it was very hard to come by in Germany. In order to resume the production of teddy bears, other types of materials had to be found. The creator of the Steiff company, Margarete Steiff decided to use a cellulose plush which was made from nettle fibres. This particular bear was called 'Brennessel Br,' and it was quite uncomfortable to hold since the fibers it was made from were very coarse. Between 1919 and 1921, a total of 19,556 of these bears were produced and today they are highly valued by collectors because of their novelty value.

After the war, Steiff also returned to using boot-button eyes on their teddy bears but as soon as they could get glass eyes again (which is what their original bears' eyes were made of), they were used universally. Most of the teddy's from the early 1920s had clear glass eyes with backs that were painted brown and black pupils. The classic teddy bear Steiff was known for, stayed very close to its 1905 design †a bear that had long arms, large feet with narrow ankles, a humped back and a protruding muzzle. In 1921, Steiff introduced kapok stuffing and every bear from then on was lighter and fatter than before. In the same year, a conveyor belt system was introduced in the [Steiff] company which ultimately sped up production, but all the work on the soft toys was still done by hand (as it is today).

After the horror of the war, peoples spirits needed lifting and Steiff brilliantly read the international mood just right. In the 1920s, they introduced a variety of cheerful, lively bears that couldn't help but bring a smile to the lips of all who owned them. Some of these teddy's were dressed (including one called 'Teddybu' which was a classic bear that was white, golden, or dark brown) in a vest that was full of color. Other teddy bears had brightly colored fur †Teddy Rose †a pink, long-haired bear that was available in 1925.

One of Steiff's most popular novelty bears was Teddy Clown which was introduced in 1926. It was available in 11 sizes that ranged from 9 inches to 45 inches and wore a distinguishable white Pierrot's hat and ruff around its neck. Petsy was another teddy bear introduced around the same time as Teddy Clown and it stood out because of its blue eyes and pink-red embroidered nose. Petsy was 'blessed' with large ears and with the use of an internal wire frame, could be moved around into different positions. Ten different sizes of Petsy were released in addition to a glove puppet and some that were on a wheeled chassis.

Just imagine the endless hours of fun that could be had with a life size plush teddy bear. Any child would fall all over themselves with joy after setting their sights on something so marvellous. If you're in the market for the next gift to give for a special occasion, look no further than life size plush.

Angeline Hope is a collector of life size plush toys. You can view a selection of life size plush toys at MyBigPlush.

Article Source: http://www.earticlesonline.com/Article/Life-Size-Plush-and-Teddy-Bears-After-The-War/936856

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.