July 18th, 2009

Here are Todays Amazing Contour Products Deals!

Original Powerstep Insoles
Original Powerstep Insoles
$17.80
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $17.80
Bauerfeind Genutrain S Knee Brace Right 4
Bauerfeind Genutrain S Knee Brace Right 4
$79.98
Time Remaining: 1h 50m
Pride Jazzy Select Elite
Pride Jazzy Select Elite
$799.00
Time Remaining: 2h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $899.00
NEW 3M Littmann Lightweight II SE 28 Stethoscope Available in all colors
NEW 3M Littmann Lightweight II SE 28 Stethoscope Available in all colors
$46.56
Time Remaining: 21d 13h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $46.56
Bayer Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips 50pk EXP 06 2013 FREE SHIPPING
Bayer Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips 50pk EXP 06 2013 FREE SHIPPING
$35.00 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2h 47m
Powerstep Protech Control Insoles Shoe Inserts Orthotics
Powerstep Protech Control Insoles Shoe Inserts Orthotics
$26.99
Time Remaining: 17d 18h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $26.99
Breg Fusion XXL 60 Post Op Sport Right Knee Brace FREE SHIPPING
Breg Fusion XXL 60 Post Op Sport Right Knee Brace FREE SHIPPING
$65.00
Time Remaining: 2h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $90.00
Hollister 88501 Premier Drainable Pouch Box of 10
Hollister 88501 Premier Drainable Pouch Box of 10
$44.95
Time Remaining: 3h 47m
NEW Active Ankle T2 Rigid Ankle Brace Cramer T2 Hinged Volleyball Support
NEW Active Ankle T2 Rigid Ankle Brace Cramer T2 Hinged Volleyball Support
$25.95
Time Remaining: 21d 19h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $25.95
Spenco for Her Q Factor Cushion Insoles Size 27 8 NIB
Spenco for Her Q Factor Cushion Insoles Size 27 8 NIB
$9.99
Time Remaining: 14h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00
INVISI EAR SOUND AMPLIFIER HEARING ASSISTANT AS SEEN ON TV AID TO HEARING
INVISI EAR SOUND AMPLIFIER HEARING ASSISTANT AS SEEN ON TV AID TO HEARING
$19.95
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95
Hollister 3796 Ostomy Pouches Infant Pouchkins Drainable Lock N Roll 1 X4
Hollister 3796 Ostomy Pouches Infant Pouchkins Drainable Lock N Roll 1 X4
$6.99
Time Remaining: 14h 48m
Invacare Adjustable Toilet Safety Frame Grab Bar Hand Rails + Raised Toilet Seat
Invacare Adjustable Toilet Safety Frame Grab Bar Hand Rails + Raised Toilet Seat
$53.99
Time Remaining: 15h 32m
MCDAVID 441 DELUXE CALF SLEEVE SUPPORT COMPRESSION WARMTH SHIN SPLINT
MCDAVID 441 DELUXE CALF SLEEVE SUPPORT COMPRESSION WARMTH SHIN SPLINT
$12.25
Time Remaining: 27d 19h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $12.25
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
$18.00
Time Remaining: 16h
Buy It Now for only: $23.00
MCDAVID 441 DELUXE CALF SLEEVE REVERSABLE COMPRESSION WARMTH x2 PAIR
MCDAVID 441 DELUXE CALF SLEEVE REVERSABLE COMPRESSION WARMTH x2 PAIR
$20.99
Time Remaining: 10d 13h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $20.99
NEW BAYER CONTOUR BLOOD GLUCOSE MONITORING SYSTEM
NEW BAYER CONTOUR BLOOD GLUCOSE MONITORING SYSTEM
$4.99
Time Remaining: 17h 55m
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
$18.00
Time Remaining: 19h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $23.00
Donut Pillow Convoluted Foam Ring Cushion 16in 18in Navy Blue Cover
Donut Pillow Convoluted Foam Ring Cushion 16in 18in Navy Blue Cover
$18.95
Time Remaining: 16d 4h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $18.95
OTC 2087 R M LIGHTWEIGHT BREATHABLE WRIST THUMB SPLINT EXCELLENT CONDITION
OTC 2087 R M LIGHTWEIGHT BREATHABLE WRIST THUMB SPLINT EXCELLENT CONDITION
$9.99
Time Remaining: 20h 27m
UpEasy Lift Cushion  Seat Assist220 lbs
UpEasy Lift Cushion Seat Assist220 lbs
$69.99
Time Remaining: 14h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99
TUB SCRUB clean your bathtub without bending great for seniors  disabled
TUB SCRUB clean your bathtub without bending great for seniors disabled
$17.97
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $19.97
TENA SERENITY ULTRA THINS ADVANCED ODOR  BLADDER PROTECTION REGULAR LENGTH 32CT
TENA SERENITY ULTRA THINS ADVANCED ODOR BLADDER PROTECTION REGULAR LENGTH 32CT
$9.88
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $10.88
Omron BP710 Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor White
Omron BP710 Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor White
$29.99
Time Remaining: 8d 20h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99
Carex E Z Lock Locking Raised Elevated Toilet Seat Chair Riser
Carex E Z Lock Locking Raised Elevated Toilet Seat Chair Riser
$5.25 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 52m
INVISI EAR DISCRETE SOUND AMPLIFIER
INVISI EAR DISCRETE SOUND AMPLIFIER
$24.99
Time Remaining: 25d 22h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
50 Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips EXP Sept 2012 Bayer
50 Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips EXP Sept 2012 Bayer
$21.40 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 37m
Contour LSO by Aspen Quick Draw Back Brace
Contour LSO by Aspen Quick Draw Back Brace
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99
Bayer Contour Blood Glucose 50 Test Strips EXPERATION DATE 07 2013
Bayer Contour Blood Glucose 50 Test Strips EXPERATION DATE 07 2013
$25.50
Time Remaining: 5d 14h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $25.50
Drive Daytona 4Wheel Mobility Electric Scooter Blue
Drive Daytona 4Wheel Mobility Electric Scooter Blue
$305.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 2m
Deluxe Adult Folding Walker  Medline
Deluxe Adult Folding Walker Medline
$37.99
Time Remaining: 11d 17h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $37.99
Deluxe Folding Walker Two Button With Walker Wheels
Deluxe Folding Walker Two Button With Walker Wheels
$30.00
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00
Deluxe Folding Walker Two Button With Walker Wheels
Deluxe Folding Walker Two Button With Walker Wheels
$30.00
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00
Futuro Reversible Splint Wrist Brace SMALL
Futuro Reversible Splint Wrist Brace SMALL
$6.95
Time Remaining: 11d 21h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
  NEW BLOOD GLUCOSE MONITOR BAYER Contour WALGREENS TRUEresult ACCURATE FAST
NEW BLOOD GLUCOSE MONITOR BAYER Contour WALGREENS TRUEresult ACCURATE FAST
$8.99
Time Remaining: 2d 35m
Invacare 40800 1 Folding Medical Walking Handicap Cane
Invacare 40800 1 Folding Medical Walking Handicap Cane
$10.84
Time Remaining: 9d 3h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $10.84
Blue Knee support Protection Brace Guard Injury For Basketball Sport Gym Running
Blue Knee support Protection Brace Guard Injury For Basketball Sport Gym Running
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 13m
ConvaTec 401512 Transparent Drainable Pouches
ConvaTec 401512 Transparent Drainable Pouches
$27.49
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 25m
Ossur Exoform Wrist Support for Carpal Tunnel and Arthritis
Ossur Exoform Wrist Support for Carpal Tunnel and Arthritis
$12.99
Time Remaining: 5d 1h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
NEW 3M Littmann Lightweight II SE Stethoscope 2450
NEW 3M Littmann Lightweight II SE Stethoscope 2450
$42.25
Time Remaining: 2d 14h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $59.00
Mueller Elastic Elbow Support Sleeve Brace Medium
Mueller Elastic Elbow Support Sleeve Brace Medium
$6.99
Time Remaining: 22d 18h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99
100 CONTOUR DIABETIC BLOOD GLUCOSE TEST STRIPS IN 2 BOXES + BOX OF 102 LANCETS
100 CONTOUR DIABETIC BLOOD GLUCOSE TEST STRIPS IN 2 BOXES + BOX OF 102 LANCETS
$20.00
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 21m
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
Urinal Male LOT OF 12 EACH w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
$18.00
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $23.00
FormFit Wrist Support Carpal Tunnel Brace Most Comfortable
FormFit Wrist Support Carpal Tunnel Brace Most Comfortable
$11.49
Time Remaining: 24d 2h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $11.49
Urinal Male CASE OF 48 w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
Urinal Male CASE OF 48 w Lid Bedside Urinals Urine Bottle Disposable
$31.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 41m
Sale Dual Stay Compression Support Knee Brace With Open Patella Sale
Sale Dual Stay Compression Support Knee Brace With Open Patella Sale
$8.99
Time Remaining: 23d 16h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
100 Bayer Contour test strips free ship same day
100 Bayer Contour test strips free ship same day
$36.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 16h 12m
Reli On Automatic Digital Blood Pressure Monitor in Box Batteries Included
Reli On Automatic Digital Blood Pressure Monitor in Box Batteries Included
$9.99
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 30m
Sale Spiral Stay Compression Support Knee Brace with Open Patella Sale
Sale Spiral Stay Compression Support Knee Brace with Open Patella Sale
$7.99
Time Remaining: 15h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99
Omron Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor
Omron Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor
$30.00
Time Remaining: 2d 19h 38m
Invacare Heavy Duty Offset Handle Medical Walking Cane
Invacare Heavy Duty Offset Handle Medical Walking Cane
$19.10
Time Remaining: 21d 20h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $19.10
Bayer Contour USB Blood Glucose Meter Monitor Monitoring System New  Cheap
Bayer Contour USB Blood Glucose Meter Monitor Monitoring System New Cheap
$10.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 16m
Pride Mobility Victory 10 3 Wheel Scooter YOU CHOOSE RED or BLUE
Pride Mobility Victory 10 3 Wheel Scooter YOU CHOOSE RED or BLUE
$1,155.00
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $2,385.00
Mueller Life Care Knee Brace Support
Mueller Life Care Knee Brace Support
$15.15
Time Remaining: 19d 20h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $15.15
Pride Mobility Celebrity X4 Scooter CHOOSE YOUR COLOR RED or BLUE
Pride Mobility Celebrity X4 Scooter CHOOSE YOUR COLOR RED or BLUE
$1,395.00
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $2,885.00
Ultra Deluxe Wrist Brace Support for Carpal Tunnel and Wrist Pain
Ultra Deluxe Wrist Brace Support for Carpal Tunnel and Wrist Pain
$11.49
Time Remaining: 18d 1h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $11.49
McDAVID NEOPRENE KNEE SUPPORT MEDIUM pad brace wrap mma
McDAVID NEOPRENE KNEE SUPPORT MEDIUM pad brace wrap mma
$12.20
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 29m
McDAVID ADJUSTABLE ANKLE WRAP brace support compression
McDAVID ADJUSTABLE ANKLE WRAP brace support compression
$10.90 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 32m
McDavid 491R Waist Trimmer
McDavid 491R Waist Trimmer
$14.99
Time Remaining: 14h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
Donjoy Playmaker Knee Brace XXL
Donjoy Playmaker Knee Brace XXL
$61.00
Time Remaining: 3d 1h 10m
Contour Blood Glucose Monitoring System 1 Ea By Bayer
Contour Blood Glucose Monitoring System 1 Ea By Bayer
$5.99
Time Remaining: 25d 2h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
Contour Backmax w Cover
Contour Backmax w Cover
$89.99
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $129.99
Childs Small Orthopedic Support Bath Chair w Padding by Columbia Model 7200
Childs Small Orthopedic Support Bath Chair w Padding by Columbia Model 7200
$175.00
Time Remaining: 3d 3h
Buy It Now for only: $400.00
 50 BAYER CONTOUR Glucose Test Strips 05 2013
50 BAYER CONTOUR Glucose Test Strips 05 2013
$23.99
Time Remaining: 14d 8h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $23.99
Back support medical belt size medium 3
Back support medical belt size medium 3
$11.99
Time Remaining: 3d 9h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $22.99
ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis
ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis
$23.96
Time Remaining: 19d 19h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $23.96
Omron Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor w IntelliSense Model HEM 739AC NIB
Omron Automatic Blood Pressure Monitor w IntelliSense Model HEM 739AC NIB
$19.99
Time Remaining: 3d 16h 50m
Carex Bed Pan P704 00
Carex Bed Pan P704 00
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 18h 12m
Brand New Medline Male Urinal Spill Resistant with Odor Shield DYND80235
Brand New Medline Male Urinal Spill Resistant with Odor Shield DYND80235
$0.99
Time Remaining: 20d 20h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
Carex B303 00 Raised toilet seat w handles  E Z lock feature
Carex B303 00 Raised toilet seat w handles E Z lock feature
$39.99
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 5m
FUTURO MOISTURE CONTROL KNEE SUPPORT SPORT SIZE X Large
FUTURO MOISTURE CONTROL KNEE SUPPORT SPORT SIZE X Large
$9.95
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95
Drivers Seat Lumbar Cushion for Back Pain Relief in your Car
Drivers Seat Lumbar Cushion for Back Pain Relief in your Car
$30.15
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 14m
Leg Spacer Cushion for Back Pain Relief
Leg Spacer Cushion for Back Pain Relief
$29.19
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 18m
Adult Diapers Brief Large Medium
Adult Diapers Brief Large Medium
$33.48
Time Remaining: 15d 3h
Buy It Now for only: $33.48
50 Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips EXP NOV 2012 Bayer
50 Contour Blood Glucose Test Strips EXP NOV 2012 Bayer
$20.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 21h 39m
3M LITTMANN LIGHTWEIGHT II SE STETHOSCOPE EMT NEW 28
3M LITTMANN LIGHTWEIGHT II SE STETHOSCOPE EMT NEW 28
$41.49
Time Remaining: 11d 4h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $41.49
Invacare Raised Toilet Seat with arms 1391AP
Invacare Raised Toilet Seat with arms 1391AP
$29.99
Time Remaining: 4d
BRAND NEW HANDY FOOT SOCKER SOCK ASSISTANT AIDE
BRAND NEW HANDY FOOT SOCKER SOCK ASSISTANT AIDE
$12.95
Time Remaining: 4d 28m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
McDavid 491 Waist Trimmer Back Support Brace NEW
McDavid 491 Waist Trimmer Back Support Brace NEW
$15.95
Time Remaining: 22d 18h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95
Omron Premier Blood Pressure Monitor BP755 with COMFIT Cuff
Omron Premier Blood Pressure Monitor BP755 with COMFIT Cuff
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 31m
Bayer Contour Diabetic Test Strips 50 Ct  FREE SHIP  Lancets Avail BC50
Bayer Contour Diabetic Test Strips 50 Ct FREE SHIP Lancets Avail BC50
$26.99
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $26.99
Core Products Foam Cervical Collar Soft or Firm 3 Height
Core Products Foam Cervical Collar Soft or Firm 3 Height
$14.00
Time Remaining: 4d 2h 3m
Adjustable Lumbar Brace for Lower Back Pain One Size Neoprene 39L x 8H
Adjustable Lumbar Brace for Lower Back Pain One Size Neoprene 39L x 8H
$9.00
Time Remaining: 4d 2h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00
Steerable Knee Walker Scooter Turning Folding with Disc Brake  Basket Green NEW
Steerable Knee Walker Scooter Turning Folding with Disc Brake Basket Green NEW
$214.99
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $214.99
Invacare Get U Up Hydraulic Stand Up Lift
Invacare Get U Up Hydraulic Stand Up Lift
$455.00 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 36m
3M LITTMANN MASTER CLASSIC II STETHOSCOPE BLACK EDITION
3M LITTMANN MASTER CLASSIC II STETHOSCOPE BLACK EDITION
$110.99
Time Remaining: 6d 21h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $110.99
16 MATRX Vi Matrix WHEELCHAIR CUSHION Contour Seat Motion Concepts Invacare
16 MATRX Vi Matrix WHEELCHAIR CUSHION Contour Seat Motion Concepts Invacare
$39.99
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 47m
juzo Dynamic Line Two Way Stretch Medical Compression Stockings Thigh Sz IV
juzo Dynamic Line Two Way Stretch Medical Compression Stockings Thigh Sz IV
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4d 17h 9m
Invacare Raised Toilet Seat
Invacare Raised Toilet Seat
$18.99
Time Remaining: 15d 12h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $18.99
10 Bayer Contour Test Strips in Factory Sealed Box
10 Bayer Contour Test Strips in Factory Sealed Box
$3.00
Time Remaining: 4d 17h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $4.00
J Clamp Male Incontinence Clamp by JMP
J Clamp Male Incontinence Clamp by JMP
$59.00
Time Remaining: 6d 16h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $59.00
Abena 4168 L4 Large Abri Form X Plus Briefs Adult Baby Diaper Sample 6 Pack ABDL
Abena 4168 L4 Large Abri Form X Plus Briefs Adult Baby Diaper Sample 6 Pack ABDL
$24.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 4m
Abena 4171 X Large Abri Form X Plus Briefs Adult Baby Diaper Sample 6 Pack ABDL
Abena 4171 X Large Abri Form X Plus Briefs Adult Baby Diaper Sample 6 Pack ABDL
$24.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 4m
Clamp on Locking Raised Elevated Toilet Seat with Padded Arms Arm Rests
Clamp on Locking Raised Elevated Toilet Seat with Padded Arms Arm Rests
$33.99
Time Remaining: 21d 18h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $33.99
Bayer 7393A Contour Usb Blood Glucose Monitoring System
Bayer 7393A Contour Usb Blood Glucose Monitoring System
$5.00
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $8.50
New Freedom Seat Cushion Ergonomic Foam for Wheelchair Office Auto Home
New Freedom Seat Cushion Ergonomic Foam for Wheelchair Office Auto Home
$34.99
Time Remaining: 5d 6m
Buy It Now for only: $34.99
5 each NEW Conveen Manf Coloplast 5174 28oz 800ml 18 in urinary leg bag
5 each NEW Conveen Manf Coloplast 5174 28oz 800ml 18 in urinary leg bag
$24.99
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 58m
5 each NEW Conveen Manf Coloplast 5174 28oz 800ml 18 in urinary leg bag
5 each NEW Conveen Manf Coloplast 5174 28oz 800ml 18 in urinary leg bag
$24.99
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 59m
BodySport Donut Ring Chair Seat Cushion Foam 141618
BodySport Donut Ring Chair Seat Cushion Foam 141618
$16.99
Time Remaining: 24d 20h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $16.99
NEW 994205 Aspen Contour TLSO Small Chest Panel 55 Retail Orthopedic Brace
NEW 994205 Aspen Contour TLSO Small Chest Panel 55 Retail Orthopedic Brace
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 33m

More Great Information on Contour Products:

Q: what can the architect execute to control healthcare acquired infections? by MyTub

Q: what can the draftswoman do to fight healthcare acquired infections?
A: sensible ward design and select bug defeating products will assist.

An American study found an 11% decrease in infection rates in a new private
room facility compared to the more conventional design of older buildings. The
American Institute of Architects changed it's hospital design guidelines in
July 2006 to recommend individual rooms.
The largest impact an architect can have on the spread of infection is to supply
single occupancy rooms.
In the United Kingdom, the NHS Confederation has gone even further; it suggests
single occupancy rooms with en-suite conveniences as a way of optimising infection
control. The expenditure of such a design should be viewed in the long term.
The economic savings from well-organized control are, according to a Philadelphia
study, three times the expenditure of control measures.
In October 2006 the Department of Health published the Code of Practice for
the Prevention and Control of HCAI. Section 4e states that an NHS body are required
to... ensure enough provision of suitable hand wash facilities. Basins should
be sited, in addition to washroom applications, in all patient areas, treatment
rooms, sluices and kitchens. In clinical areas they ought to be fitted with
wrist or elbow operated mixer taps or ideally a mixer with automatic no touch
operation.
Beyond building design and hand washing facilities, specifying products designed
to break the infection chain, will bring into being a safer environment.
The best method to bring to a halt HCAI is to eradicate the infectious agent
or deny it a reservoir in which to grow. Armitage Shanks products are designed
to do just that. The Contour 21 basin first, lets converse about what this basin
does not have. It does not have any tapholes, it does not have an overflow,
or a chain hole or a plug. What it has is concealed fixing brackets and an integral
back outlet. There are almost no reservoirs in which water can support the growth
of bacteria. The original Contour basin was developed specially for hospital
use in the 1960's and this most up-to-date version features a new shape and
internal configuration developed to meet the needs of the new hospital. The
Rimless Contour 21 WC This back-to-wall WC has a simple footprint and no awkward
to clean gap between it and the wall. The very profile of the WC denies the
bugs the dark damp places they require. In most WCs the rim serves one purpose;
to guide the flush water around the bowl. Unfortunately, it also provides a
home for bacteria. The rimless Contour
21 WC has no rim. A single, easy to disinfect, outlet works with an internal
bowl design to flush the WC. Performance and hygiene, by design.
Markwik taps and mixers for years Markwik brassware has set the standard for healthcare fittings. Recently redesigned, the range addresses present issues, principally infection control. The most obvious feature of the new fittings is one that is omitted, the swan neck. New Markwik now has a horizontal outlet to guarantee water drains completely, reducing the risk of bacteria build up. Not many mixers can clean themselves. Markwik can. By attaching a bridging pipe between hot and cold inlets the mixer can be flushed through, with hot bug killing water. Similarly check valves, filters and strainers can be removed and sterilised without removing the mixer from the wall panel. Markwik fittings feature integral thermostats that mix the water virtually at the taps outlet. This avoids the warm water, bacteria friendly, dead leg common to mixers with a separate remote thermostat.

Steven is the IT Director of MyTub - Plumbing Supplies. A plumbing merchant with over 150000 lines that are delivered to commercial, local authorities and domestic customers UK wide.

Article Source: http://www.earticlesonline.com/Article/Q--what-can-the-architect-execute-to-control-healthcare-acquired-infections-/584585

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.