September 13th, 2007

Here are Todays Amazing Gel Pad Deals!

FlexaMed Bunion Relief Gel Sleeve Pair You get 2
FlexaMed Bunion Relief Gel Sleeve Pair You get 2
$15.95
Time Remaining: 27d 44m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95
NEW PolyGel Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wraps SM MD Set Of 2
NEW PolyGel Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wraps SM MD Set Of 2
$19.97
Time Remaining: 21h 33m
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
$9.79
Time Remaining: 29d 11h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $9.79
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Set of 2
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Set of 2
$8.97
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $8.97
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
$9.99
Time Remaining: 7d 15h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
New SILIPOS SILOPAD Gel Achilles Heel Pads Protection Sleeves S M or L XL
New SILIPOS SILOPAD Gel Achilles Heel Pads Protection Sleeves S M or L XL
$23.99
Time Remaining: 7d 1h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $23.99
Mueller Tennis Elbow Forearm Support Brace Gel Pad
Mueller Tennis Elbow Forearm Support Brace Gel Pad
$9.99
Time Remaining: 24d 23h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Spenco GEL HEEL CUP Womens 9 12 Mens 8 15
Spenco GEL HEEL CUP Womens 9 12 Mens 8 15
$7.99
Time Remaining: 19d 17h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99
NEW Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wrap Pronate Support LG XL
NEW Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wrap Pronate Support LG XL
$10.98
Time Remaining: 21h 33m
Gel Protection Sleeve PAIR TENNIS ELBOW HEEL SPURS ARTHIRITIS Sports Injury
Gel Protection Sleeve PAIR TENNIS ELBOW HEEL SPURS ARTHIRITIS Sports Injury
$7.35
Time Remaining: 23d 22h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $7.35
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
$5.99
Time Remaining: 11h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
Gel HEEL Protection Sleeve Pad Cushion Strap Sports Injury Pain Gout Ligament
Gel HEEL Protection Sleeve Pad Cushion Strap Sports Injury Pain Gout Ligament
$7.83
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $7.83
Heel Hugger Heel Stabilizer with Sealed Ice Great for Heel Spurs
Heel Hugger Heel Stabilizer with Sealed Ice Great for Heel Spurs
$14.50
Time Remaining: 11d 25m
Buy It Now for only: $14.50
Invacare Universal Knee Wrap Support With Gel Pad For Extreme Comfort BLACK
Invacare Universal Knee Wrap Support With Gel Pad For Extreme Comfort BLACK
$29.99
Time Remaining: 27d 12h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99
Poly Gel Arch Supports for Plantar FascitisHeel and Arch Pain
Poly Gel Arch Supports for Plantar FascitisHeel and Arch Pain
$12.99
Time Remaining: 26d 21h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Single
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Single
$4.97
Time Remaining: 23h 53m
McDavid Universal Shoulder Support
McDavid Universal Shoulder Support
$49.95
Time Remaining: 23d 15m
Buy It Now for only: $49.95
NEW Arch Support Silicone Gel Pronation Foot Wrap LG XL
NEW Arch Support Silicone Gel Pronation Foot Wrap LG XL
$10.98
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $10.98
2 PACKS KIWI SMILING FEET 2 PAIR INVISIBLE
2 PACKS KIWI SMILING FEET 2 PAIR INVISIBLE
$6.00
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00
Futuro Infinity Active Knit Knee Stabilizer Brace Small
Futuro Infinity Active Knit Knee Stabilizer Brace Small
$8.99
Time Remaining: 20h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Wheelchair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 22 X 18 X 3
Wheelchair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 22 X 18 X 3
$42.99
Time Remaining: 25d 22h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $42.99
WalkFit Walk Fit Platinum Orthotic Inserts Insole
WalkFit Walk Fit Platinum Orthotic Inserts Insole
$19.95
Time Remaining: 21d 19h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95
2 Pcs Clear Gel Toe Spreaders Comfort Separators Pads Bunion Foot Pain Relax New
2 Pcs Clear Gel Toe Spreaders Comfort Separators Pads Bunion Foot Pain Relax New
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 51m
Spenco GEL Performance Heel Cups Cushion Support for Pain Size Women Men 39 826
Spenco GEL Performance Heel Cups Cushion Support for Pain Size Women Men 39 826
$8.49
Time Remaining: 12d 2h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $8.49
Elasto Gel Crutch Mate Crutch Pads Elasto Gel
Elasto Gel Crutch Mate Crutch Pads Elasto Gel
$26.75
Time Remaining: 22d 16h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $26.75
NEW Gel Metatarsal Wrap Ball of Foot Pain Relief SM MD
NEW Gel Metatarsal Wrap Ball of Foot Pain Relief SM MD
$12.98
Time Remaining: 9h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $12.98
MUELLER HEEL SUPPORT NEOPRENE BEIGE
MUELLER HEEL SUPPORT NEOPRENE BEIGE
$10.92
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $10.92
Gel HEEL Protection LADIES Pad Cushion Strap Sports Injury Pain Gout Ligament
Gel HEEL Protection LADIES Pad Cushion Strap Sports Injury Pain Gout Ligament
$7.83
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $7.83
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
$5.99
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
Heel Hugger Size Small
Heel Hugger Size Small
$10.56
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $14.08
Profoot Toe Beds Gel Cushion Ball of Foot Insole Support Pads Corns Calluses
Profoot Toe Beds Gel Cushion Ball of Foot Insole Support Pads Corns Calluses
$8.99
Time Remaining: 16d 16h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Patella Strap Knee GelBand Tracking Sprain Strain Quad
Patella Strap Knee GelBand Tracking Sprain Strain Quad
$18.10
Time Remaining: 6d 18h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $18.10
McDavid 462 Universal Shoulder Support MEDIUM SIZE
McDavid 462 Universal Shoulder Support MEDIUM SIZE
$55.95
Time Remaining: 28d 15h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $55.95
Pedifix Visco Gel P1303 Bunion Pain Treatment Aid Relief Sleeve
Pedifix Visco Gel P1303 Bunion Pain Treatment Aid Relief Sleeve
$15.99
Time Remaining: 29d 16h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $15.99
Mueller Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Pad Black 70207
Mueller Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Pad Black 70207
$9.99
Time Remaining: 9d 5h
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
NEW PolyGel Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wraps LG XL Set of 2 Heel  Arch Support
NEW PolyGel Silicone Gel Foot Arch Wraps LG XL Set of 2 Heel Arch Support
$19.97
Time Remaining: 3d 12h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $19.97
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Set of 2
NEW Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Set of 2
$8.97
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 23m
2 x KNEE Patella Tendon Strap Oz StockSeller PAIN RELIEF Jumpers Runners knee
2 x KNEE Patella Tendon Strap Oz StockSeller PAIN RELIEF Jumpers Runners knee
$14.65
Time Remaining: 19d 5h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $14.65
CPAP Boomerang Gel Nasal Pad Petite Small TAGGELPAD PS
CPAP Boomerang Gel Nasal Pad Petite Small TAGGELPAD PS
$14.84
Time Remaining: 22d 16h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $14.84
NEW LEATHER  AIRMESH GEL PADDED WHEELCHAIR DISABILITY SPECIFIC SPORT GLOVES
NEW LEATHER AIRMESH GEL PADDED WHEELCHAIR DISABILITY SPECIFIC SPORT GLOVES
$10.90
Time Remaining: 13d 13h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $10.90
HTP Heel Seats Orthotics For Heel Pain MEDIUM
HTP Heel Seats Orthotics For Heel Pain MEDIUM
$24.95
Time Remaining: 12d 14h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $24.95
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47013 Large NEW
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47013 Large NEW
$9.99
Time Remaining: 28d 19h
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Handheld Portable ECG EKG Heart Monitor Complete kit
Handheld Portable ECG EKG Heart Monitor Complete kit
$154.99
Time Remaining: 17d 11h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $154.99
EXCELLENT BIG BOUNDER 21st CENTURY BARIATRIC POWER WHEELCHAIR
EXCELLENT BIG BOUNDER 21st CENTURY BARIATRIC POWER WHEELCHAIR
$3,699.99
Time Remaining: 2d 13m
Buy It Now for only: $4,299.99
Bird and Cronin Ankle Stabilizer Sprint Blue Regular
Bird and Cronin Ankle Stabilizer Sprint Blue Regular
$8.50
Time Remaining: 11d 19h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $8.50
IMAK Products Smart Glove for Wrist Hand Carpal Tunnel
IMAK Products Smart Glove for Wrist Hand Carpal Tunnel
$14.79
Time Remaining: 19d 14h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $14.79
Walkfit Platinum Size 8 85 Women 7 75 Men
Walkfit Platinum Size 8 85 Women 7 75 Men
$16.49
Time Remaining: 28d 21h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $16.49
NEW Mueller Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Pad Black  70207
NEW Mueller Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Pad Black 70207
$9.25
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $9.25
BRAND NEW MUELLER 977 THERAPEUTIC HEEL SUPPORT BEIGE
BRAND NEW MUELLER 977 THERAPEUTIC HEEL SUPPORT BEIGE
$10.75
Time Remaining: 21d 2h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $10.75
Wheel Chair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 20 X 16 X 3
Wheel Chair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 20 X 16 X 3
$42.99
Time Remaining: 27d 2h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $42.99
Stop Heel Pain Fast+Gel Plantar Fasciitis Heel Cushion Heel Support Pad
Stop Heel Pain Fast+Gel Plantar Fasciitis Heel Cushion Heel Support Pad
$7.79
Time Remaining: 15d 12h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $7.79
SHOCK DOCTOR ICE HEAT SHOULDER WRAP pad support brace
SHOCK DOCTOR ICE HEAT SHOULDER WRAP pad support brace
$46.20
Time Remaining: 2d 16m
Medline Wheelchair Seat Gel Cushion Water Activated w Adapter 18x16 MSC263105
Medline Wheelchair Seat Gel Cushion Water Activated w Adapter 18x16 MSC263105
$23.00
Time Remaining: 6d 14h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $23.00
Elbow Brace Support Sleeve Strap one pair
Elbow Brace Support Sleeve Strap one pair
$19.99
Time Remaining: 17d 23h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99
Spenco Gel Heel Cups Pain Performance Support ALL SIZES
Spenco Gel Heel Cups Pain Performance Support ALL SIZES
$8.49
Time Remaining: 14d 20h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $8.49
NEW Arch Support Silicone Gel Pronation Foot Wrap Size Small Medium
NEW Arch Support Silicone Gel Pronation Foot Wrap Size Small Medium
$10.98
Time Remaining: 2d 14h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $10.98
Heel grips snugs liners holders narrow heels 2 pair NEW in package
Heel grips snugs liners holders narrow heels 2 pair NEW in package
$7.90
Time Remaining: 24d 12h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $7.90
Pedifix Visco Gel Arch Support Wrap
Pedifix Visco Gel Arch Support Wrap
$22.50
Time Remaining: 8d 18h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $22.50
ASPEN LSO BACK BRACE LOW PROFILE SMALL SIDES 26 39
ASPEN LSO BACK BRACE LOW PROFILE SMALL SIDES 26 39
$50.00
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 17m
MEDIUM SIZE REUSABLE MICROWAVABLE HOT OR COLD PAD WITH POSITIONING POUCH HEAT
MEDIUM SIZE REUSABLE MICROWAVABLE HOT OR COLD PAD WITH POSITIONING POUCH HEAT
$8.61
Time Remaining: 15d 9h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $8.61
CPAP Boomerang Gel Nasal Pad Medium Large TAGGELPAD ML
CPAP Boomerang Gel Nasal Pad Medium Large TAGGELPAD ML
$14.84
Time Remaining: 22d 16h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $14.84
Tena Serenity Pads Heavy Long Absorbency 42 Count Pack
Tena Serenity Pads Heavy Long Absorbency 42 Count Pack
$16.49
Time Remaining: 26d 16h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $16.49
MUELLER THERAPEUTIC HEEL SUPPORT BEIGE ALL SIZES
MUELLER THERAPEUTIC HEEL SUPPORT BEIGE ALL SIZES
$10.39
Time Remaining: 15d 14h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $10.39
AirForm inflatable Lumbar Support Back Brace Wrap
AirForm inflatable Lumbar Support Back Brace Wrap
$34.99
Time Remaining: 17d 30m
Buy It Now for only: $34.99
Futuro Precision Fit Knee Brace
Futuro Precision Fit Knee Brace
$19.61
Time Remaining: 20d 20h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $19.61
All sport ankle brace set of two Therapeutic
All sport ankle brace set of two Therapeutic
$40.00
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $120.00
GelSmart Comfort Gel Skin Bunion Relief Extra Protection
GelSmart Comfort Gel Skin Bunion Relief Extra Protection
$12.95
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
4 Pcs Clear Gel Bunion Toe Spreader Eases Foot Pain Foot Bunion Guard Cushion
$5.99
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47012 Medium NEW
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47012 Medium NEW
$9.99
Time Remaining: 28d 18h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Night Foot Care Silicon Heel Socks Moisturizing
Night Foot Care Silicon Heel Socks Moisturizing
$5.45
Time Remaining: 26d 10h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $5.45
MUELLER Hg80 SPORTS REHAB TENNIS ELBOW FOREARM BRACE
MUELLER Hg80 SPORTS REHAB TENNIS ELBOW FOREARM BRACE
$13.99
Time Remaining: 17d 21h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99
Pro Tec SI Back Support Sacroiliac Belt Brace Medium
Pro Tec SI Back Support Sacroiliac Belt Brace Medium
$19.95
Time Remaining: 4d 1h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95
Postura GelCell Contour Cushion Series
Postura GelCell Contour Cushion Series
$144.00
Time Remaining: 2d 21h 26m
Coccyx Gel Seat Cushion with Fleece Top 16D x18W x3
Coccyx Gel Seat Cushion with Fleece Top 16D x18W x3
$39.19
Time Remaining: 18d 13h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $39.19
Tennis Golf Elbow Support Brace Strap QUALITY BLACK
Tennis Golf Elbow Support Brace Strap QUALITY BLACK
$14.22
Time Remaining: 22d 21h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $14.22
Poly Gel Arch Supports per Pair
Poly Gel Arch Supports per Pair
$19.95
Time Remaining: 19d 20h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95
PROFOOT MENS GEL DONUT HEEL CUSHIONS 1110 INSTANT RELIEF FROM HEEL SPURS
PROFOOT MENS GEL DONUT HEEL CUSHIONS 1110 INSTANT RELIEF FROM HEEL SPURS
$7.00
Time Remaining: 21d 16h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00
2Pk Gel lined Tube protectors Pain relief to Toes Fingers Wash  re use
2Pk Gel lined Tube protectors Pain relief to Toes Fingers Wash re use
$7.83
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $7.83
Pearl Izumi Mens Select Glove Black Medium
Pearl Izumi Mens Select Glove Black Medium
$22.00
Time Remaining: 6d 17h
Buy It Now for only: $22.00
OSSUR Soft Back back brace with 2 Cold Hot inserts
OSSUR Soft Back back brace with 2 Cold Hot inserts
$20.00
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00
Eclipse Tennis Elbow Support Strap w Gel Pack for Cold Therapy Treatment
Eclipse Tennis Elbow Support Strap w Gel Pack for Cold Therapy Treatment
$11.99
Time Remaining: 26d 18h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99
Heel Gel Cushion Mens  Womens Heel Spur Pain Comfort Heel Pad For Heel Pain
Heel Gel Cushion Mens Womens Heel Spur Pain Comfort Heel Pad For Heel Pain
$7.79
Time Remaining: 3d 17h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $7.79
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47014 XL NEW
Mueller Lifecare Ankle Brace Support 47014 XL NEW
$8.90
Time Remaining: 28d 18h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $8.90
Med spec Gelflex wrist support brace splint
Med spec Gelflex wrist support brace splint
$12.00
Time Remaining: 17d 22h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $12.00
BAG OF 20 VINTAGE INSTITUTIONAL ADULT BABY PLASTIC DIAPERS 1970s PAMPERS STYLING
BAG OF 20 VINTAGE INSTITUTIONAL ADULT BABY PLASTIC DIAPERS 1970s PAMPERS STYLING
$17.99
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $17.99
Skwoosh Therapy TekPad AirFlo3D Seat Gel Pad Cushion
Skwoosh Therapy TekPad AirFlo3D Seat Gel Pad Cushion
$74.99
Time Remaining: 13d 15h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $74.99
Gel Arc Elbow Brace
Gel Arc Elbow Brace
$23.30
Time Remaining: 3d 17h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $25.65
Insoles gel metatarsal pads ball of foot comfort cushion NEW in package 2 pair
Insoles gel metatarsal pads ball of foot comfort cushion NEW in package 2 pair
$11.90
Time Remaining: 5d 15h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $11.90
Adjustable Folding Fold Up Foldable Walking Stick Cane Slip Resistant Tip
Adjustable Folding Fold Up Foldable Walking Stick Cane Slip Resistant Tip
$9.77
Time Remaining: 5d 23m
Buy It Now for only: $9.77
Gel Fleece Seat Chair Wheelchair Support Cushion Pad
Gel Fleece Seat Chair Wheelchair Support Cushion Pad
$41.99
Time Remaining: 7d 2h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $41.99
McDavid Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Insert Great Product from Bracewhiz
McDavid Tennis Elbow Support with Gel Insert Great Product from Bracewhiz
$13.99
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99
Wheelchair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 18 X 16 X 3
Wheelchair Gel Cushion Pad Seat Pillow 18 X 16 X 3
$42.99
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $42.99
Patella Strap With Gel Pad 9239 New
Patella Strap With Gel Pad 9239 New
$9.20
Time Remaining: 12d 15h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $9.20
Skil Care 16 Sq Econo Gel Wheelchair Pa Flotation Cushion Cat 751150
Skil Care 16 Sq Econo Gel Wheelchair Pa Flotation Cushion Cat 751150
$19.99
Time Remaining: 5d 18h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $34.00
Tennis Golf Elbow Strap + ELBOW BRACE COMBO THERAPY
Tennis Golf Elbow Strap + ELBOW BRACE COMBO THERAPY
$21.45
Time Remaining: 5d 21h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $21.45
Mueller 70207 Sport Gel Tennis Elbow Arm Support Brace
Mueller 70207 Sport Gel Tennis Elbow Arm Support Brace
$11.29
Time Remaining: 14d 16h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $11.29
10 Silipos Gel Corn Pads Narrow plaster blister toe bandage 768 1075 0011 90055
10 Silipos Gel Corn Pads Narrow plaster blister toe bandage 768 1075 0011 90055
$9.90
Time Remaining: 26d 19h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $9.90
Ossur AirForm Inflatable Back Support with Gel Pad
Ossur AirForm Inflatable Back Support with Gel Pad
$58.69
Time Remaining: 18h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $58.69
PRO TEC SI BACK BELT w STRAPS BACK LUMBAR SUPPORT
PRO TEC SI BACK BELT w STRAPS BACK LUMBAR SUPPORT
$24.95
Time Remaining: 10d 20h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $24.95
FlexaMed Metatarsal Sleeve Strap w Ball of Foot Gel Left and Right Pair
FlexaMed Metatarsal Sleeve Strap w Ball of Foot Gel Left and Right Pair
$15.95
Time Remaining: 20d 21m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95

More Great Information on Gel Pad:

Zag and the Coloured Beads by betty

Sound and influences
The band's singer/guitarist Steve Arthur remembers that Zag And The Coloured Beads "evolved pretty much independently, as a band who played complicated tunes in a ragged/bluesy style." Music sometimes "emerged out of jamming, noodling, wandering in the evenings and varied loitering." The band have cited Captain Beefheart, Frank Zappa, Cardiacs, Philip Glass and Can as central influences over the years, "mixed up with all sorts of post-punk albums of the time (Return Of The Duritti Column, Marquee Moon, Wilder by Teardrop Explodes, Killing Joke....)" as well as "old jazz, Trumpton music, plus all the usual Mojo reader's old records."
History
Zag And The Coloured Beads was formed in Croydon and began playing live in 1982 (although demo tapes had been recorded as far back as 1979). The band initially featured frontman Zag (real name Ian Faichne), who departed in 1983 to form Ring. The most familiar lineup was Steve Arthur (vocals and guitars), Michael "Mik" Tubb (guitar, bass, synthesizer, vocals), Paul Howard (bass, guitar, vocals), Robert White (bass, keyboards, vocals), and Tom Rosenbloom (drums). The instrumentation was flexible, with plenty of instrument-swapping both live and on record. The band occasionally also played under pseudonyms such as Ming And The Fods.
For the members, the band was just one of several ongoing projects. Tubb and Howard also played in Bing Organ's Beastly Scrapings; White played in Ring; both White and Howard played in jazz-rock band Peru; and all members bar Tubb occasionally played in the Purple People Eaters.
Zag And The Coloured Beads recorded their first cassette album, Loaf of Legs during 1984 and 1985, using a portastudio. The followup, 1987's Sawtooth Gripmaster saw the band adding eight-track recording capabilities.
Robert White departed in late 1988 to concentrate on Ring and subsequently Levitation and The Milk And Honey Band (he would eventually be joined in the latter by Tubb). Paul Howard left in 1989 and the band continued for a while as a trio of Steve Arthur, Mik Tubb and Tom Rosenbloom.
Wryneck
The remaining band members gradually became another band - Wryneck - with a rather different approaches to its predecessor.
Steve Arthur recalls "without Paul to share bass duties with Mik, we stopped swapping instruments around... Initially I wanted to get away from the Beads' jokiness, and be taken seriously, ma-a-n, so in (came) a mixture of more straightforward rock, woozy atmospheres and non-specific angst. This was the era of shoegazing, Dinosaur Jr. and Snub TV. Plus I saw Levitation doing very well with these huge, intense songs. That was definitely a kick up the backside, though I was caught between wanting to copy them and wanting to be utterly different.
"There was a group we knew called The Belltower who were an influence too - really driving psychedelic power pop. As time wore on and Levitation burned out, our love of reliable old faves like Led Zep, James Brown etc came more to the fore. Re. the latter, even with the rhythm section on top form (and it was) funk is difficult for a trio to do well - it needs other instruments. We drafted in Leisurely on bongos, but sadly the Hammonds, horns and backing vocals stayed in our imaginations."
Wryneck continued until 1993 and recorded two cassette albums. Wryneck (1990) and Instant Confidence (1993). Various lineups of the band continued to work sporadically until 1998.
Zag And The Coloured Beads reunion
Steve Arthur, Michael Tubb and Paul Howard reformed Zag And The Coloured Beads in 2006 with new members James Larcombe (keyboards, from Stars In Battledress and North Sea Radio Orchestra) and Keith Roche (drums). In 2007, Roche was replaced by Paul "Helocolin" Johnson.
To date, the revived band has not released any new recordings, although both Loaf of Legs and Sawtooth Gripmaster were reissued as CD albums to sell at live concerts. A typically lively Zag and the Coloured Beads set can be seen in Nick Booth's 2009 film "Hollow Legs", which can be seen here: , the band appear at 06.10, after a satirical introduction. The Beads perform Bernard Crapshit, a song Mik Tubb wrote in 1986 about the actor Bernard Cribbins. The end credits erroneously refer to the song as A Loaf of Legs, which was the name of the Beads first album.
Members
Steve Arthur - guitar, vocals
Michael "Mik" Tubb - guitar, bass, synthesizer, vocals
Ian "Zag" Faichne - guitar, bass, keyboards, vocals (1982-1984)
Paul Howard - bass, guitar, vocals (1985-1989, 2006 - present)
Tom Rosenbloom - drums (1982-1987)
Robert White - bass, keyboards, vocals (1985-1988)
James Larcombe - keyboards (2006 - present)
Keith Roche - drums (2006-2007)
Paul Johnson - drums (2007 - present)
Discography
Loaf of Legs (1985 cassette album, reissued on CD 2006)
Sawtooth Gripmaster (1987 cassette album, reissued on CD 2006)
References
^ a b c d e FAQ page on Zag And The Coloured Beads homepage, retrieved September 24, 2008
^ a b c Gigs page on Zag And The Coloured Beads homepage, retrieved September 24, 2008
^ CDs page on Zag And The Coloured Beads homepage, retrieved September 24, 2008
External links
Zag And The Coloured Beads homepage
Zag And The Coloured Beads @ MySpace
v  d  e
Categories: English rock music groups | English musical groups | Psychedelic musical groups | English progressive rock groups | British indie rock groups | Art rock musical groups | British experimental musical groups | Musical groups established in 1982 | United Kingdom rock musical group stubs

I am a professional writer from China Manufacturers, which contains a great deal of information about knee pads gel , 3m mouse pad, welcome to visit!

Article Source: http://www.earticlesonline.com/Article/Zag-and-the-Coloured-Beads/816834

Can i find a half pad like this for my horse?

my riding instructor said that you can buy half pads that velcro apart kinda so if you need to you can put a gel pad or a pad in to the middle if you need to. Is there any pace that would sell something like this?? Also, is a synthetic half pad or a sheepsikn half pad feel better on the horses back, or doesnt it matter??
Ok thanks for the help!

Yes I know a pad like that let me go find it on the internet... Ok I can't find a review about it but heres what the pads called its the jonathan asselin impact gel pad, you can remove the gel,so it's washable,so you can put another pad in it, its a sheepskin pad,which I don't think it matters whether its sheep skin or synthetic,but sheep skin seems more comfortable, you can buy it at most tack shops, and its one of my favorite pads.

Hope I helped

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.