January 30th, 2007

Here are Todays Amazing Lower Back Deals!

CYBERTECH CO NECK BACK BRACE SIZE LARGE
CYBERTECH CO NECK BACK BRACE SIZE LARGE
$90.00
Time Remaining: 47m
Buy It Now for only: $109.00
McDavid Waist Trimmer Black
McDavid Waist Trimmer Black
$14.95
Time Remaining: 9d 2h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
TWO Memory Foam Lumbar Wedge Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair
TWO Memory Foam Lumbar Wedge Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair
$47.99
Time Remaining: 2h 48m
Carpal Tunnel Wrist Brace Support Splint Band 2 New
Carpal Tunnel Wrist Brace Support Splint Band 2 New
$17.49
Time Remaining: 15d 1h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $17.49
Lifeback Back Support Nylon  Velcro brace to prevent  relieve lumbar pain
Lifeback Back Support Nylon Velcro brace to prevent relieve lumbar pain
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4h 30m
ACTIVE ANKLE T2 ANKLE SUPPORT HINGED ANKLE BRACE
ACTIVE ANKLE T2 ANKLE SUPPORT HINGED ANKLE BRACE
$23.50
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $23.50
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt Small
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt Small
$5.95
Time Remaining: 5h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
2 pack assured ankle support brace twin
2 pack assured ankle support brace twin
$3.98
Time Remaining: 24d 2h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $3.98
NEW rrrrr SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size Medium
NEW rrrrr SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size Medium
$12.92
Time Remaining: 7h 8m
1 LUMBAR SUPPORT BELT WRAP W BACK INSERT W 28 40
1 LUMBAR SUPPORT BELT WRAP W BACK INSERT W 28 40
$6.91
Time Remaining: 7h 22m
Soft Padded Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis NEW
Soft Padded Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis NEW
$19.99
Time Remaining: 21d 8h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99
Nubax Better Backs For Life Gentle Motion Stretching Device loosen back muscles
Nubax Better Backs For Life Gentle Motion Stretching Device loosen back muscles
$207.50 (12 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 44m
GRAY WAGAN ORTHO WEDGE SEAT CUSHION SET OF 2
GRAY WAGAN ORTHO WEDGE SEAT CUSHION SET OF 2
$23.95
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $23.95
Knee Brace ossur ACL MCL 180 Total Support System LARGE RIGHT
Knee Brace ossur ACL MCL 180 Total Support System LARGE RIGHT
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 8h 26m
Active Ankle T2 Brace Volleyball Basketball Bracing by the pair
Active Ankle T2 Brace Volleyball Basketball Bracing by the pair
$39.95
Time Remaining: 9d 23h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $39.95
Airprene Lumbo Sacral Sport Belt
Airprene Lumbo Sacral Sport Belt
$23.00
Time Remaining: 18h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $25.50
Airprene Lumbo Sacral Sport Belt
Airprene Lumbo Sacral Sport Belt
$23.00
Time Remaining: 18h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $25.50
Soft Padded Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis NEW
Soft Padded Night Splint for Plantar Fasciitis NEW
$24.99
Time Remaining: 21d 3h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
Elastic Maternity Support Belt Med Atlantic
Elastic Maternity Support Belt Med Atlantic
$17.00
Time Remaining: 18h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00
2 New Calf Shin Leg Sleeve Support Compression Brace
2 New Calf Shin Leg Sleeve Support Compression Brace
$14.99
Time Remaining: 6d 2h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
Hernia Belt Size Large 41 46 Waists NEW  67 350LGBEG FLA Soft Form
Hernia Belt Size Large 41 46 Waists NEW 67 350LGBEG FLA Soft Form
$22.49
Time Remaining: 19h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT S 4XL
SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT S 4XL
$10.99
Time Remaining: 15d 4h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $10.99
DELUXE SEAT SOLUTION ORTHOPEDIC CUSHION BACK ACHE SITTING SUPPORT PADS
DELUXE SEAT SOLUTION ORTHOPEDIC CUSHION BACK ACHE SITTING SUPPORT PADS
$9.50 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 19h 38m
proline www SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size XXL
proline www SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size XXL
$9.99
Time Remaining: 19h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $10.99
Dr Hos Decompression Belt Back Brace Back Pain Lumbar
Dr Hos Decompression Belt Back Brace Back Pain Lumbar
$159.00
Time Remaining: 20d 3h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $159.00
Foam Lower Back Car Seat Lumbar Support Cushion
Foam Lower Back Car Seat Lumbar Support Cushion
$25.00
Time Remaining: 20h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00
150 CASE 23 x 36 Puppy Training Pads Dog PEE Pads
150 CASE 23 x 36 Puppy Training Pads Dog PEE Pads
$29.99
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99
Extra Thick 5 Foam Cushion 14L x 14W x 5D
Extra Thick 5 Foam Cushion 14L x 14W x 5D
$13.90
Time Remaining: 20h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00
MAGNETIC THERAPY BACK SUPPORT NEW BELT
MAGNETIC THERAPY BACK SUPPORT NEW BELT
$6.50
Time Remaining: 24d 1h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50
Tri Section Back Pillow Great for Office or Recliner
Tri Section Back Pillow Great for Office or Recliner
$10.88
Time Remaining: 20h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $14.32
Fleece Back Support Pillow
Fleece Back Support Pillow
$10.61
Time Remaining: 20h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $14.62
500lb MOBILITY CARRIER WHEELCHAIR SCOOTER MEDICAL RAMP
500lb MOBILITY CARRIER WHEELCHAIR SCOOTER MEDICAL RAMP
$159.95
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $159.95
BACK PAIN RELIEF Portable Inflatable Bolster
BACK PAIN RELIEF Portable Inflatable Bolster
$9.97
Time Remaining: 21h 15m
NEW Black Accumold Hand Cuff Case Snap or Velcro Fits Hinged  Chain Styles
NEW Black Accumold Hand Cuff Case Snap or Velcro Fits Hinged Chain Styles
$3.99
Time Remaining: 15d 21h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99
Back Brace Ortho Back Up belt
Back Brace Ortho Back Up belt
$20.00
Time Remaining: 23h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00
McDavid Back Lumbar Support Waist Trimmer Wrap Belt
McDavid Back Lumbar Support Waist Trimmer Wrap Belt
$37.99
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $37.99
The Original McKenzie SuperRoll
The Original McKenzie SuperRoll
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11m
Miami JTO collar size small MJ 300
Miami JTO collar size small MJ 300
$75.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 33m
Core Lower Back Support Industrial Belt Brace XS S R XL
Core Lower Back Support Industrial Belt Brace XS S R XL
$35.95
Time Remaining: 2d 9h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $35.95
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt X Large
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt X Large
$5.95
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
New Platinum WalkFit Walk Fit orthotic insole C D E F G
$9.99
Time Remaining: 6d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt Medium
Back Brace Lifting Support Belt Medium
$5.89
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
ACTIVE ANKLE T1 BRACE HINGED STIRRUP ANKLE SUPPORT VOLLEYBALL BASKETBALL
ACTIVE ANKLE T1 BRACE HINGED STIRRUP ANKLE SUPPORT VOLLEYBALL BASKETBALL
$23.50
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $23.50
SHOCK DOCTOR DELUXE BACK SUPPORT S M brace belt wrap
SHOCK DOCTOR DELUXE BACK SUPPORT S M brace belt wrap
$46.20
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 28m
SHOCK DOCTOR ULTRA BACK SUPPORT L XL brace belt wrap
SHOCK DOCTOR ULTRA BACK SUPPORT L XL brace belt wrap
$56.80
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 45m
BTE Earmold Hearing Aid Tubes Tubing 6 or 12 Pack
BTE Earmold Hearing Aid Tubes Tubing 6 or 12 Pack
$14.99
Time Remaining: 29d 11h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
Lumbar Support Pillow
Lumbar Support Pillow
$5.99
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 23m
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief full length insoles Priority Shipping ALL sizes
Orthaheel Orthotics Relief full length insoles Priority Shipping ALL sizes
$34.95
Time Remaining: 25d 12h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Memory Foam Contour Knee Hip Alignment Leg Bed Pillow for Side Sleepers w Cover
Memory Foam Contour Knee Hip Alignment Leg Bed Pillow for Side Sleepers w Cover
$23.88
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 56m
Dual Layer Memory Foam Comfort Seat Cushion Pad for Office Home Car Chair SC2
Dual Layer Memory Foam Comfort Seat Cushion Pad for Office Home Car Chair SC2
$25.89
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $25.89
OBUSFORME CUSTOM AIR BACKREST SUPPORT RED ADJUSTABLE LUMBAR SUPPORT EUC
OBUSFORME CUSTOM AIR BACKREST SUPPORT RED ADJUSTABLE LUMBAR SUPPORT EUC
$12.99
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 3m
TWO Lumbar Bracket Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair w Cover
TWO Lumbar Bracket Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair w Cover
$47.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 15m
NEOPRENE LOWER BACK WAIST LUMBAR SUPPORT BELT
NEOPRENE LOWER BACK WAIST LUMBAR SUPPORT BELT
$10.87
Time Remaining: 6d 1h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $10.87
SHOCK DOCTOR KNEE STABILIZER w SUPPORT STAYS XXL brace protective
SHOCK DOCTOR KNEE STABILIZER w SUPPORT STAYS XXL brace protective
$36.80
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 20m
ELASTIC THERMAL BACK LUMBAR BELT HERNIA KIDNEY SUPPORT
ELASTIC THERMAL BACK LUMBAR BELT HERNIA KIDNEY SUPPORT
$25.00
Time Remaining: 13d 21h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00
DDS 300 NEW Revolutionary Lumbar Low Back Belt Brace Size XL 36 38 waist
DDS 300 NEW Revolutionary Lumbar Low Back Belt Brace Size XL 36 38 waist
$299.99
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $525.00
Back Booster 1001 Inflatable Lumbar Support Cushion
Back Booster 1001 Inflatable Lumbar Support Cushion
$14.88
Time Remaining: 28d 1h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $14.88
TWO Memory Foam Contour Knee Hip Alignment Leg Bed Pillow for Side Sleepers
TWO Memory Foam Contour Knee Hip Alignment Leg Bed Pillow for Side Sleepers
$42.66
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 30m
Lumbar Bracket Posture Aid Lumbar Back Support + Cover for Office Home Car Chair
Lumbar Bracket Posture Aid Lumbar Back Support + Cover for Office Home Car Chair
$26.88
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 31m
Back Support Belt Criss Cross extra support Lumbar Size Medium Back Savers
Back Support Belt Criss Cross extra support Lumbar Size Medium Back Savers
$9.95
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95
SHOCK DOCTOR KNEE SUPPORT w DUAL HINGES XL brace
SHOCK DOCTOR KNEE SUPPORT w DUAL HINGES XL brace
$46.70
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 44m
SHOCK DOCTOR ULTRA BACK SUPPORT L XL brace belt wrap
SHOCK DOCTOR ULTRA BACK SUPPORT L XL brace belt wrap
$57.50
Time Remaining: 10d 22h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $57.50
Universal Neoprene Lower Back Waist Brace Belt Support
Universal Neoprene Lower Back Waist Brace Belt Support
$5.57 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 26m
Sale Sale 10 Vented Lumbosacral Support Elastic Back Brace Sale Sale
Sale Sale 10 Vented Lumbosacral Support Elastic Back Brace Sale Sale
$14.95
Time Remaining: 19d 39m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
ACTIVLOC HIGH PROFILE BRACE LARGE BY RS MEDICAL
ACTIVLOC HIGH PROFILE BRACE LARGE BY RS MEDICAL
$299.00
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $1,000.00
Foam Lower Back Car Seat Lumbar Support Cushion
Foam Lower Back Car Seat Lumbar Support Cushion
$25.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00
NIKE WAIST WRAP PROVIDES RELIEF FROM ACHES AND PAINS IN THE LOWER BACK
NIKE WAIST WRAP PROVIDES RELIEF FROM ACHES AND PAINS IN THE LOWER BACK
$29.69
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $29.69
Medium Back Support Belt Shoulder Straps Lumbar Waist Brace Pain Injury Relief
Medium Back Support Belt Shoulder Straps Lumbar Waist Brace Pain Injury Relief
$15.62
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 6m
McDavid 491R Adjustable Waist Trimmer Belt Lumbar Back Brace Support Level I BLK
McDavid 491R Adjustable Waist Trimmer Belt Lumbar Back Brace Support Level I BLK
$16.99
Time Remaining: 9d 22h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $16.99
xxx SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size XXXXL62 66
xxx SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size XXXXL62 66
$16.78
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 47m
Back Support Belt Criss Cross extra support Lumbar Size SMALL Back Savers
Back Support Belt Criss Cross extra support Lumbar Size SMALL Back Savers
$9.95
Time Remaining: 26d 3h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95
BREG FLEXION PostOp HINGED KNEE BRACE Adjustable Used
BREG FLEXION PostOp HINGED KNEE BRACE Adjustable Used
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 42m
American Healthcare Foot Rocker Stretch to Minimize Heel Leg  Back Discomfort
American Healthcare Foot Rocker Stretch to Minimize Heel Leg Back Discomfort
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
300 CASE 17 x 24 Puppy Training Pads Dog PEE Pads
300 CASE 17 x 24 Puppy Training Pads Dog PEE Pads
$31.89
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $31.89
Sitback Rest with Hot  Cold Therapy for Back Pain Relief
Sitback Rest with Hot Cold Therapy for Back Pain Relief
$48.39
Time Remaining: 2d 35m
OVULATION PREDICTOR AND PREGNANCY TEST KIT ACCURATE EASY TO USE CLEAR RESULTS
OVULATION PREDICTOR AND PREGNANCY TEST KIT ACCURATE EASY TO USE CLEAR RESULTS
$11.99
Time Remaining: 29d 6h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99
Lumbar Back Brace No Suspenders for Back Pain Relief
Lumbar Back Brace No Suspenders for Back Pain Relief
$35.79
Time Remaining: 2d 38m
Pain relif SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size upto 4X large
Pain relif SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size upto 4X large
$11.99
Time Remaining: 6d 21h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99
Home Massage Therapy Cushion Set for Back Pain Relief
Home Massage Therapy Cushion Set for Back Pain Relief
$174.45
Time Remaining: 2d 39m
Leg Spacer Cushion for Back Pain Relief
Leg Spacer Cushion for Back Pain Relief
$29.19
Time Remaining: 2d 41m
Footminders Comfort Arch Support Orthotic Insoles
Footminders Comfort Arch Support Orthotic Insoles
$27.95
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $27.95
SEARS CRAFTSMAN BACK SUPPORT WAISTBAND M L FITS 33 TO 43 IN ORIGINAL BOX
SEARS CRAFTSMAN BACK SUPPORT WAISTBAND M L FITS 33 TO 43 IN ORIGINAL BOX
$12.95
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
New PSNKW30O Snorkeling Master w Dive Duration Depth Water Temp Records
New PSNKW30O Snorkeling Master w Dive Duration Depth Water Temp Records
$87.99
Time Remaining: 29d 3h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $87.99
ASPEN LSO BACK BRACE LOW PROFILE SMALL SIDES 26 39
ASPEN LSO BACK BRACE LOW PROFILE SMALL SIDES 26 39
$50.00
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 32m
10 Foam Wedge Pillow Hermell FW4080 White Cover
10 Foam Wedge Pillow Hermell FW4080 White Cover
$36.99
Time Remaining: 9d 32m
Buy It Now for only: $36.99
Memory Foam Lumbar Wedge Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair
Memory Foam Lumbar Wedge Posture Aid Back Support for Office Home Car Chair
$26.88
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 40m
Back Pump Exerciser Elliptical Back Rocker Perfect back Support New
Back Pump Exerciser Elliptical Back Rocker Perfect back Support New
$84.99
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $149.99
METREX CAVIWIPES DISINFECTING TOWELETTES CaviWipes 160 Wipes
METREX CAVIWIPES DISINFECTING TOWELETTES CaviWipes 160 Wipes
$7.09
Time Remaining: 15d 42m
Buy It Now for only: $7.09
new rrrrr Quality SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size M
new rrrrr Quality SUPPORT BELT BACK WAIST BRACE LIFT HEAVY WEIGHT Size M
$6.99
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99
Omron 10 Series Upper Arm Blood Pressure Monitor BP785
Omron 10 Series Upper Arm Blood Pressure Monitor BP785
$77.21
Time Remaining: 14d 17h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $77.21
Donjoy Compression Back Brace Size L Brand New N R
Donjoy Compression Back Brace Size L Brand New N R
$74.95
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $84.95
ZENSAH THIGH COMPRESSION SLEEVE HAMSTRING QUAD BRACE
ZENSAH THIGH COMPRESSION SLEEVE HAMSTRING QUAD BRACE
$23.99
Time Remaining: 21d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $23.99
Air Relax Circulation Improving Leg Wraps Soothe Muscles Reduce Swelling
Air Relax Circulation Improving Leg Wraps Soothe Muscles Reduce Swelling
$49.95
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99
High Visibility Back Support Small Back Brace Belt Waist Support Small
High Visibility Back Support Small Back Brace Belt Waist Support Small
$13.99
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 14m
NEW CHOICE OVULATION PREDICTOR TEST KIT  ACCURATE EASY TO USE CLEAR RESULTS
NEW CHOICE OVULATION PREDICTOR TEST KIT ACCURATE EASY TO USE CLEAR RESULTS
$5.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99
NEW MAXAR NWA 152 NEOPRENE LUMBO SACRAL SUPPORT SPORT BELT sz L BLUE
NEW MAXAR NWA 152 NEOPRENE LUMBO SACRAL SUPPORT SPORT BELT sz L BLUE
$1.30 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 17m
McDavid 491 Waist Trimmer Back Support Brace NEW
McDavid 491 Waist Trimmer Back Support Brace NEW
$15.95
Time Remaining: 20d 23h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95
Posture Pump Model 1000 Neck Exerciser
Posture Pump Model 1000 Neck Exerciser
$50.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 35m
New Double DUAL HEAD Black Stethoscope ULTRA SENSITIVE In Box
New Double DUAL HEAD Black Stethoscope ULTRA SENSITIVE In Box
$4.99
Time Remaining: 27d 10h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
Posture Pump Model 2000 Back Exerciser Elliptical Rocker
Posture Pump Model 2000 Back Exerciser Elliptical Rocker
$85.00
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 40m

More Great Information on Lower Back:

Lower Back Tattoos - Why Are They So Popular? by

Lower back tattoos have been steadily growing in popularity since the early 1990's. But since the millenium the growth in the number of these tattoos has been explosive.

And part of the reason for this surge in popularity is the general growth in the number of women who are getting tattoos. Lower back tattoos are almost exclusively worn by women and the fact that women account for an estimated 65% of all new tattoos goes part of the way to explain this modern trend.

Beyond that, tattoos placed on the lower back are widely regarded as a symbol of a highly sensual woman. Careful choice of design can help to highlight the curves of the female body, from the curve of the lower spine, to the hips and the top of the buttocks. And as such, placement of tattoos on this area of the body has become a way for women to celebrate their curves and express their sexuality.

But apart from the sensual aspect of these designs, there are many advantages of placing a tattoo on the lower back.

1) Long Lasting

The skin around the lower back is less likely to stretch in the event of weight gain, whether due to normal weight fluctuations or pregnancy. This is a major advantage as it reduces the risk of tattoo designs (especially symmetrical designs commonly used for lower back tattoos) becoming distorted and stretched.

2) Visually Flexible

Lower back tattoos are also extremely flexible in terms of visibility. A revealing top or low cut trousers will help to display the design to the world, while a quick change to more formal attire will easily conceal the wilder side of your personality. This flexibility is an important consideration for people who have to present a more sombre appearance in their professional lives.

3) Highly Personal

A lower back tattoo is a highly personal piece of body art. Not only does it sit on a semi-intimate part of your body, the design can be created to match the shape, size and flow of your curves. This helps to reflect your individuality and greatly increases the chances of ending up with a design that's completely unique.

4) Wide Choice Of Designs

There's a wide range of designs that can be incorporated into a lower back tattoo. For example, you could select a celtic design, or go for a floral motif, or how about a tribal design. In fact, almost any v-shaped, symmetrical design can be used, so the options are virtually endless. This allows you to search for a design that's full of personal meaning and expresses part of your personality.

For example, as the lower back is a recognized chakra point, it's closely connected with the flow of spiritual energy. So a tattoo that consists of energy radiating from the design represents someone who is full of energy and vitality. Alternatively, a floral lower back design is a sign of beauty and fertility.

However, this location for tattoo placement carries one major disadvantage. The lower back is generally recognized as one of the most painful areas of the body to have tattooed. Fortunately, women are better at tolerating pain and discomfort.

Yes, it's official, most women have a higher pain threshold. According to numerous tattoo artists, women are much better than men when it comes to dealing with the pain of getting tattooed. Nobody knows why.

It could be due to gender based expectations. Men like to think that they're macho and can withstand pain. This rather cavalier attitude causes them to underestimate the pain level and pass out as soon as the needle touches their skin.

On the other hand, women tend to anticipate the pain more accurately, helping them to avoid nasty surprises and maintain a higher level of tolerance.

And finally, while lower back tattoos are now widely accepted in many parts of the world, there are still some places and communities where they're regarded as a symbol of promiscuity and low morals.

Although this is a rather minor issue for most people, it's worth bearing in mind if you live in a particularly narrow minded part of the world or are overly concerned with what other people think of you.

Ultimately, your choice of tattoo design and placement is up to you. All that matters is that you find a combination which makes you feel good and has the ability to stand the test of time.

Gustavo Gomez runs SuperTattooDesigns.com. For more information about lower back tattoos and a wide variety of other designs, check out Super Tattoo Designs.

Article Source: http://www.earticlesonline.com/Article/Lower-Back-Tattoos---Why-Are-They-So-Popular-/250195

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.