September 30th, 2009

Here are Todays Amazing Support Green Deals!

Spenco 3 4 Orthotic Arch Support Insole Shoe Insert ALL SIZE  0 1 2 3 4 5 6
Spenco 3 4 Orthotic Arch Support Insole Shoe Insert ALL SIZE 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
$16.75
Time Remaining: 14d 19h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $16.75
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$10.50 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 17h 39m
CEP Running Compression Calf Sleeves for Women Allsports
CEP Running Compression Calf Sleeves for Women Allsports
$34.95
Time Remaining: 3d 16h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Zensah Calf Shin Compression Leg Sleeve Running Sleeve
Zensah Calf Shin Compression Leg Sleeve Running Sleeve
$19.50
Time Remaining: 6d 16h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $19.50
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$10.51 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 21h 19m
CEP Running Compression Calf Sleeves for Men Allsports
CEP Running Compression Calf Sleeves for Men Allsports
$34.95
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Spenco Orthotic Arch Supports 3 4 Length Insoles
Spenco Orthotic Arch Supports 3 4 Length Insoles
$17.98
Time Remaining: 17d 22h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $17.98
DIGITAL Hearing Aids Aid 3Programmed Channels Rechargeable NO NEED TINY BATTERY
DIGITAL Hearing Aids Aid 3Programmed Channels Rechargeable NO NEED TINY BATTERY
$94.99
Time Remaining: 22h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $109.99
Red Lion Compression Leg Sleeves Calf Shin Splint Sleeves sold as a pair
Red Lion Compression Leg Sleeves Calf Shin Splint Sleeves sold as a pair
$21.99
Time Remaining: 14d 21h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $21.99
New Wrist Palm Hand Support Elastic Brace Gloves Durable Palm Protective Gear
New Wrist Palm Hand Support Elastic Brace Gloves Durable Palm Protective Gear
$3.99
Time Remaining: 2h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99
Varilite Portable Self Inflating Back Lumbar Support Pillow
Varilite Portable Self Inflating Back Lumbar Support Pillow
$32.00
Time Remaining: 8d 20h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $32.00
DIGITAL Hearing Aid Aids RECHARGEABLE Moderate Severe Sound Amplifier 3channels
DIGITAL Hearing Aid Aids RECHARGEABLE Moderate Severe Sound Amplifier 3channels
$82.99
Time Remaining: 1d 35m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Right Hand Small Medium
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Right Hand Small Medium
$12.99
Time Remaining: 16d 17h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Left Hand Small Medium
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Left Hand Small Medium
$12.99
Time Remaining: 10d 15h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
USA Via USPS Bathroom Tub Security Grip Shower Safety Suction Handle
USA Via USPS Bathroom Tub Security Grip Shower Safety Suction Handle
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 51m
Steerable Knee Walker Scooter Turning Folding with Disc Brake  Basket Green NEW
Steerable Knee Walker Scooter Turning Folding with Disc Brake Basket Green NEW
$199.99
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $199.99
Eggsercizer Resistive Hand Wrist Finger Strengthening Exerciser Egg NEW
Eggsercizer Resistive Hand Wrist Finger Strengthening Exerciser Egg NEW
$8.99
Time Remaining: 26d 23h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
Back Straighten Posture Corrective Brace Adjustable Beauty Body Shaper Brace
Back Straighten Posture Corrective Brace Adjustable Beauty Body Shaper Brace
$1.55
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 13m
QUALITY OUTDOOR EXTERNAL GRAB RAIL HANDLE BAR SAFETY
QUALITY OUTDOOR EXTERNAL GRAB RAIL HANDLE BAR SAFETY
$16.93
Time Remaining: 14d 10h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $16.93
New Bathroom Tub Shower Suction Safety Grip Bar Handle
New Bathroom Tub Shower Suction Safety Grip Bar Handle
$6.71
Time Remaining: 20d 2h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $6.71
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Right Hand Large Extra Large
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Right Hand Large Extra Large
$12.99
Time Remaining: 16d 17h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
SPENCO RX 44 040 02 FULL LENTGH ORTHOTIC ARCH WOMEN 7 8 MEN 6 7 NEW OPEN BOX
SPENCO RX 44 040 02 FULL LENTGH ORTHOTIC ARCH WOMEN 7 8 MEN 6 7 NEW OPEN BOX
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 6m
Lumiscope Manual Blood Pressure Monitor Kit
Lumiscope Manual Blood Pressure Monitor Kit
$26.95
Time Remaining: 12d 18h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $26.95
Wristech Blood Pressure Monitor Heart Rate + Bonus Case
Wristech Blood Pressure Monitor Heart Rate + Bonus Case
$22.49
Time Remaining: 17d 16h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $22.49
MUELLER 86271 GREEN FITTED WRIST BRACE RIGHTHAND EXCELLENT CONDITION
MUELLER 86271 GREEN FITTED WRIST BRACE RIGHTHAND EXCELLENT CONDITION
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 1m
Spenco Rx Full Length Orthotic Insoles Great for Plantar Fasciitis ALL sizes
Spenco Rx Full Length Orthotic Insoles Great for Plantar Fasciitis ALL sizes
$29.74
Time Remaining: 21d 5h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $29.74
SMARTCRUTCH Adjustable Forearm Crutches USED Sales Rep Samples
SMARTCRUTCH Adjustable Forearm Crutches USED Sales Rep Samples
$68.95
Time Remaining: 8d 21h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $68.95
NIB Mueller Jumpers Runners Knee Strap Support OSFA BLK
NIB Mueller Jumpers Runners Knee Strap Support OSFA BLK
$6.99
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99
NEW Mueller Green Fitted Wrist Brace Right or Left
NEW Mueller Green Fitted Wrist Brace Right or Left
$14.50
Time Remaining: 28d 1h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $14.50
Citroen Peugeot diagnostic Lexia EMS
Citroen Peugeot diagnostic Lexia EMS
$105.00
Time Remaining: 27d 16h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $105.00
FRIO DUO Insulin Cooler Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
FRIO DUO Insulin Cooler Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
$25.95
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $25.95
Digital Hearing Aids Aid Moderate Severe Loss Sound Amplifier Rechargeable BEST
Digital Hearing Aids Aid Moderate Severe Loss Sound Amplifier Rechargeable BEST
$79.99
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99
Mueller Green 86455 Adjustable Hinged Knee Brace OSFM
Mueller Green 86455 Adjustable Hinged Knee Brace OSFM
$25.61
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $25.61
Spenco Arch Cushions RX Full Length Arch Cushion Insoles
Spenco Arch Cushions RX Full Length Arch Cushion Insoles
$14.29
Time Remaining: 7d 21h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $14.29
TRANSFER AND WALKING BELT BY POSEY
TRANSFER AND WALKING BELT BY POSEY
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 47m
Sueded Memory Foam Non slip Seat Cushion
Sueded Memory Foam Non slip Seat Cushion
$37.99
Time Remaining: 28d 20h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $37.99
BROOKSTONE BIOSENSE MEMORY FOAM LUMBAR CUSHION PAD PRESSURE RELIEF NAPSOFT COVER
BROOKSTONE BIOSENSE MEMORY FOAM LUMBAR CUSHION PAD PRESSURE RELIEF NAPSOFT COVER
$41.95
Time Remaining: 8d 16h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $41.95
Mueller Jumpers Knee Strap Adjustable Wrap Brace Patellar Moderate Support
Mueller Jumpers Knee Strap Adjustable Wrap Brace Patellar Moderate Support
$1.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 16h 9m
The JUMBO Pencil Grip 40 Bigger 7 Primary COLORS to Pick Occupational Therapy
The JUMBO Pencil Grip 40 Bigger 7 Primary COLORS to Pick Occupational Therapy
$2.94
Time Remaining: 20d 12h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $2.94
New Best Sound Amplifier Rechargeable Hearing Aid Aids FM RADIO
New Best Sound Amplifier Rechargeable Hearing Aid Aids FM RADIO
$10.93
Time Remaining: 8d 14h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $10.93
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Left Hand Large Extra Large
Mueller GreenFitted Wrist Brace Support Left Hand Large Extra Large
$12.99
Time Remaining: 16d 17h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
DIGITAL Hearing Aid Aids 3PROGRAMS Rechargeable FOR Moderate Severe Loss BEST
DIGITAL Hearing Aid Aids 3PROGRAMS Rechargeable FOR Moderate Severe Loss BEST
$82.99
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99
Mueller Green 86271 Fitted Wrist Brace Support RT S M
Mueller Green 86271 Fitted Wrist Brace Support RT S M
$13.57
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $13.57
Mueller Green Adjustable Elbow Support  6315 OSFM
Mueller Green Adjustable Elbow Support 6315 OSFM
$13.99
Time Remaining: 4d 17h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99
NEW Easy Bath Tub Bathtub  Shower Strong Suction Cup Safety Grip Handle 12 NEW
NEW Easy Bath Tub Bathtub Shower Strong Suction Cup Safety Grip Handle 12 NEW
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3d 14h 12m
Quality EZY Pouch Nurses Pouch w Watch Pen  ID Clip
Quality EZY Pouch Nurses Pouch w Watch Pen ID Clip
$20.63
Time Remaining: 26d 1h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $20.63
SUPERFEET ORTHOTIC PREMIUM INSOLES GREEN SIZE E NEW
SUPERFEET ORTHOTIC PREMIUM INSOLES GREEN SIZE E NEW
$35.95
Time Remaining: 28d 22h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $35.95
Geriatric Chair Care Foam ottoman fall reduction Geri Medical reduce wandering
Geriatric Chair Care Foam ottoman fall reduction Geri Medical reduce wandering
$1,250.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1,375.00
Eggsercizer Resistive Hand Exerciser Hot Cold Therapy
Eggsercizer Resistive Hand Exerciser Hot Cold Therapy
$8.99
Time Remaining: 4d 14h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99
TUBIFAST ELASTICATED VISCOSE TUBULAR BANDAGE GREEN LINE
TUBIFAST ELASTICATED VISCOSE TUBULAR BANDAGE GREEN LINE
$7.35
Time Remaining: 13d 6h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $7.35
Type 1 Diabetes Insulin Dependent Medical Alert Silicone Wristbands
Type 1 Diabetes Insulin Dependent Medical Alert Silicone Wristbands
$3.91
Time Remaining: 17d 13h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $3.91
DIGITAL Hearing Aids Aid 3CH Rechargeable Ear Aid Sound Amplifier FASHION 2012
DIGITAL Hearing Aids Aid 3CH Rechargeable Ear Aid Sound Amplifier FASHION 2012
$86.90
Time Remaining: 4d 4m
Buy It Now for only: $96.98
Mueller Green Adjustable Hinged Knee Brace OSFM 86455
Mueller Green Adjustable Hinged Knee Brace OSFM 86455
$28.55
Time Remaining: 6d 17h
Buy It Now for only: $28.55
JOBST SUPPORT STOCKINGS ANTI EM EMBOLISM
JOBST SUPPORT STOCKINGS ANTI EM EMBOLISM
$6.95
Time Remaining: 12d 12h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
Mueller Back and Abdominal Support with unique cinching system ONE SIZE brace
Mueller Back and Abdominal Support with unique cinching system ONE SIZE brace
$26.96
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
2 Pcs Black Green Striped Elastic Ankle Support Protector
2 Pcs Black Green Striped Elastic Ankle Support Protector
$6.60
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $6.60
Air Stirrup Ankle Brace Cast Like Universal
Air Stirrup Ankle Brace Cast Like Universal
$15.95
Time Remaining: 5d 14h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $15.95
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 11h 51m
Mueller Green 86274 Fitted Wrist Brace Support LT L XL
Mueller Green 86274 Fitted Wrist Brace Support LT L XL
$13.57
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $13.57
New Panasonic EW3152W Upper Arm Blood Pressure Monitor
New Panasonic EW3152W Upper Arm Blood Pressure Monitor
$111.45
Time Remaining: 18d 22h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $111.45
Burl Wood 1 Piece Carbon Fiber Walking Stick Cane Light
Burl Wood 1 Piece Carbon Fiber Walking Stick Cane Light
$39.95
Time Remaining: 5d 18h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $39.95
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 15h 51m
Spenco Rx Arch Cushion 3 4 Length Womens 9 10 Mens 8 9 New
Spenco Rx Arch Cushion 3 4 Length Womens 9 10 Mens 8 9 New
$7.57
Time Remaining: 25d 18h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $7.57
Mueller 6422 Green Jumpers Knee Strap Brace Support Black
Mueller 6422 Green Jumpers Knee Strap Brace Support Black
$8.30
Time Remaining: 9d 17h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $8.30
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 21h 13m
Spenco for Her Total Support Womens 7 8
Spenco for Her Total Support Womens 7 8
$25.24
Time Remaining: 18d 15h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $25.24
WILDFLOWERS MINI SLIM FOLDING WALKING CANE strap  bag compact 9 to 200 lbs
WILDFLOWERS MINI SLIM FOLDING WALKING CANE strap bag compact 9 to 200 lbs
$46.53
Time Remaining: 14d 14h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $46.53
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 23h 7m
FRIO MINI Insulin Cooler Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
FRIO MINI Insulin Cooler Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
$21.95
Time Remaining: 4d 15h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $21.95
FRIO INDIVIDUAL Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4Diabetic
FRIO INDIVIDUAL Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4Diabetic
$19.95
Time Remaining: 15d 5h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95
KNEE  PATELLAR SUPPORT STRAP BY MUELLER FOR RUNNING  JUMPINGNIPOSFM
KNEE PATELLAR SUPPORT STRAP BY MUELLER FOR RUNNING JUMPINGNIPOSFM
$7.50
Time Remaining: 25d 1h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 51m
Drive Medical Otter Pediatric Bathing System Green Medium
Drive Medical Otter Pediatric Bathing System Green Medium
$169.29
Time Remaining: 27d 16h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $169.29
Full Body Mesh Patient Sling Large for Hydraulic Lift
Full Body Mesh Patient Sling Large for Hydraulic Lift
$89.99
Time Remaining: 11d 11h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $89.99
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 52m
Nature Made Diabetes Health Pack 60 packets daily vitamins
Nature Made Diabetes Health Pack 60 packets daily vitamins
$24.48
Time Remaining: 9d 4h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $24.48
Mueller 6275 Fitted Wrist Brace Black Right Wrist
Mueller 6275 Fitted Wrist Brace Black Right Wrist
$14.99
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 14m
New Wrist Palm Hand Support Elastic Brace Gloves Durable Palm Protective Gear
New Wrist Palm Hand Support Elastic Brace Gloves Durable Palm Protective Gear
$4.98
Time Remaining: 16d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $4.98
INVACARE Reliant Toileting Toilet Transfer Padded Sling
INVACARE Reliant Toileting Toilet Transfer Padded Sling
$109.99
Time Remaining: 19d 17h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $109.99
Mueller Sports Green Fitted Wrist Brace Right Left
Mueller Sports Green Fitted Wrist Brace Right Left
$14.75
Time Remaining: 8d 14h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $14.75
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 7m
FRIO X Large Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
FRIO X Large Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
$34.45
Time Remaining: 4d 18h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $34.45
JOBST SUPPORT STOCKINGS ANTI EM EMBOLISM
JOBST SUPPORT STOCKINGS ANTI EM EMBOLISM
$6.95
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 2d 11h 52m
Pro Advantage Cohesive Bandages
Pro Advantage Cohesive Bandages
$19.25
Time Remaining: 9d 17h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $19.25
Mueller Green 86272 Fitted Wrist Brace Support Left S M
Mueller Green 86272 Fitted Wrist Brace Support Left S M
$13.57
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $13.57
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 2d 15h 51m
Heavy Duty Heel Cups insole Painful Heel Achilles Heel Spur Plantar Fasciitis
Heavy Duty Heel Cups insole Painful Heel Achilles Heel Spur Plantar Fasciitis
$15.62
Time Remaining: 26d 18h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $15.62
FRIO LARGE Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
FRIO LARGE Insulin Cooling Carrying Case 4 Diabetic
$31.00
Time Remaining: 15d 5h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $31.00
Mueller Green Fitted Right Wrist Brace Large Extra Large 1 ea
Mueller Green Fitted Right Wrist Brace Large Extra Large 1 ea
$13.49
Time Remaining: 18d 10h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $13.49
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
FHDA Fully Automatic Wrist Style Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Carrying Case
$29.99
Time Remaining: 2d 21h 13m
Medline Knit Protector Fits on Elbow or Heel One Pair
Medline Knit Protector Fits on Elbow or Heel One Pair
$5.95
Time Remaining: 25d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95
Mueller Green 86273 Fitted Wrist Brace Support RT L XL
Mueller Green 86273 Fitted Wrist Brace Support RT L XL
$13.57
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $13.57
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
FHDA Fully Automatic Upper Arm Digital Blood Pressure Monitor w Jumbo LCD
$42.99
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 7m
Mueller Green 6315 Adjustable Elbow Brace Support OSFM
Mueller Green 6315 Adjustable Elbow Brace Support OSFM
$13.82
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $13.82
TWO Wrap Around Ice Packs ICEPACKWRAPS
TWO Wrap Around Ice Packs ICEPACKWRAPS
$46.90
Time Remaining: 16d 21h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $46.90
IV Intravenous Irrigation 43 Support Rod NEW
IV Intravenous Irrigation 43 Support Rod NEW
$10.00
Time Remaining: 4d 16h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00
Winco 6700 Designer Clinical Care Recliner Geri Chair
Winco 6700 Designer Clinical Care Recliner Geri Chair
$1,079.00
Time Remaining: 26d 20h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $1,079.00
Mueller Green Fitted Right Wrist Brace Small Medium
Mueller Green Fitted Right Wrist Brace Small Medium
$13.49
Time Remaining: 2d 11h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $13.49

More Great Information on Support Green:

Late Scripps scientist touted biotech investment: “This is something you’re going to recoup 10 times, 100 times.” (Palm Beach Post)

Donny Strosberg / TSRI

Three weeks before his death, Scripps Florida molecular geneticist A. Donny
Strosberg had big news.

The scientist had just won a major grant to develop new drugs to inhibit HIV,
the virus that causes AIDS.

The National Institutes of Health had awarded him and two other scientists a
significant $1.5 million to be spent over three years.

Their goal? Find a new approach to block the virus, which has been gaining
resistance against some older drugs.

Strosberg’s proposal was to employ the $10 million robot Florida taxpayers
purchased for Scripps back in 2005, and test hundreds of thousands of possibly
effective drug-like compounds for a few that showed an ability to latch onto a
key protein that makes up the outer shell of the HIV virus.

Disrupting the viral shell might prevent new virus particles from forming, and
thus halt the progress and spread of the disease, he reasoned.

“Because of the growing resistance of HIV against current treatments, a new,
differently targeted approach to treating the disease is urgently needed,”
Strosberg said in an announcement about the grant.

Strosberg has used a similar approach to develop promising potential drugs
against Hepatitis C.

Strosberg, a cancer ...

Palm Beach Post

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.